3041 Mathews Street Baltimore, MD $ 172,000
3041 Mathews Street
$ 172,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

3041 Mathews Street

Baltimore, MD, 21218
$ 172,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 1,129

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,059

3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 1
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 2
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 3
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 4
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 5
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 6
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 7
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 8
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 9
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 10
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 11
3041 Mathews Street, Baltimore, MD 21218 - Image 12

Townhouse for sale in Baltimore, MD

for $172,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,129 square foot townhouse was built in 1930 on a lot size of 0.03.

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, move-in-ready home located on a quiet, friendly street in Baltimore. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or an investor, this property offers the perfect mix of comfort, functionality, and income potential. Highlights: Previously operated as a successful Airbnb proven income opportunity Close proximity to Johns Hopkins Hospital & University Quiet, welcoming neighborhood with friendly neighbors Bright, modern kitchen with updated cabinetry, backsplash, and appliances Open living and dining areas with great natural light Spacious bedrooms with clean, updated finishes Renovated bathroom with modern tile work Hardwood flooring throughout main living areas Bonus Features: Fenced-in backyard perfect for privacy, pets, or entertaining Covered front porch ideal for relaxing and enjoying the neighborhood Half-finished basement great for storage, workspace, or future expansion Washer & dryer included move-in ready convenience Location Perks: Minutes from Johns Hopkins Easy access to downtown Baltimore Close to shopping, dining, and public transportation This home is turnkey and versatilelive in it, rent it long-term, or continue using it as a short-term rental. Its a strong opportunity in a solid location.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 172,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,002

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1930

Town/City

Baltimore

County/Region

Baltimore City

MLS | Web ID

MDBA2215290

Features
General
Living Area 1129
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Microwave Refrigerator Stove Washer
Zoning R-7
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1930
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality Baltimore City
Section 03
Accessibility None
County BALTIMORE CITY
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name BETTER WAVERLY HISTORIC DISTRICT
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 2
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions See GPS
City BALTIMORE
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Lead Based Paint - State Lead Inspection Certificate Available Owner RE Licensee
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1306.80
Tax Annual Amount 3002.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 183.17
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash FHA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision Ward 9
Tax Lot 032F
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Upgraded Countertops
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway Fully Finished
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 939
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 190
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Clothes washer dish washer clothes dryer microwave 1 refrigerator 3 ceiling fans stove/oven
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 40000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3041
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Century 21 New Millennium

Broker

ariel.barrett@c21nm.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,309
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,059
Monthly Property Taxes
$250

Nearby
3533253 Elementary School