16 Old Manchester Road Amherst, NH $ 750,000
16 Old Manchester Road
$ 750,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

16 Old Manchester Road

Amherst, NH, 03031
$ 750,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 3,930

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,618

Listed by Steven MacDougall, Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH, 603-714-0580, steve.macdougall@cbrealty.com
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 1
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 2
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 3
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 4
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 5
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 6
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 7
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 8
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 9
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 10
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 11
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 12
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 13
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 14
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 15
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 16
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 17
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 18
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 19
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 20
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 21
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 22
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 23
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 24
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 25
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 26
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 27
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 28
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 29
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 30
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 31
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 32
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 33
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 34
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 35
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 36
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 37
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 38
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 39
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 40
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 41
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 42
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 43
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 44
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 45
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 46
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 47
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 48
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 49
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 50
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 51
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 52
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 53
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 54
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 55
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 56
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 57
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 58
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 59
16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH 03031 - Image 60

Single Family Home for sale in Amherst, NH

for $750,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 3,930 square foot home was built in 1983 on a lot size of 1.56.

Discover this wonderfully unique Contemporary Cape set along picturesque Old Manchester Road in Amherst. A gently sloped driveway leads you to a warm and inviting home filled with character, natural light, and thoughtful updates throughout. Step inside to the impressive 15' x 24' Great Room, featuring a soaring two-story cathedral ceiling and a custom early-era fireplace now fitted with an efficient pellet stove that warms both floors. The open layout makes this space ideal for gatherings and everyday living. The Dining Room overlooks the front yard and flows easily into the recently updated Kitchen. Down the hall, the first-floor Primary Suite offers a beautifully tiled custom shower. A nearby laundry room provides potential for a future half or three-quarter bath. A second first-floor bedroom offers flexible use as an office, den, library, or playroom. The second floor includes two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and an open loft area overlooking the Great Room. The daylight, walk-out lower level adds even more living space, including a welcoming family room with a second pellet stove and 734± sq ft of finished space ready to suit your needs. The Daylight walkout Basement opens to the private back yard that can also be enjoyed from the 1st floor 16'x28.5' deck. The hidden bonus is direct access to 10+ acre Lincoln Pond at the back part of the property. Major updates have already been completed for peace of mind: newer kitchen, 3-year-old septic system, roof, furnace, AC condenser, and windows. With the big items done, you can simply enjoy the home and personalize the remaining touches. Showing start at OPEN HOUSE 5/16 from 10:00am to 1:00pm

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 750,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Colonial,Contemporary

Lot Size

1.56

Year Built

1983

Town/City

Amherst

County/Region

Hillsborough

MLS | Web ID

5088982

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Concrete Floor Daylight Full Insulated Partially Finished Interior Stairs Storage Space Walkout Interior Access Exterior Access Basement Stairs
Interior Amenities Wood Fireplace 1 Fireplace Kitchen Island 1st Floor Laundry
Basement Yes
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood Vinyl Plank
Beds 3
Total Rooms 7
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer Leach Field On-Site On-Site Septic Exists Private Septic Design Available
Heating Oil Pellet Stove Forced Air Hot Air
Cooling Central AC
Utilities Cable at Site Underground Utilities
Roof Architectural Shingle Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Electric Range Refrigerator Domestic Water Heater Electric Water Heater
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning RR
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1983
Electric 200+ Amp Service Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Colonial Contemporary
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Block 083
Assessment Amount 536200
Accessibility Features 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom 1st Floor Bedroom 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr Laundry Access w/No Steps Hard Surface Flooring Paved Parking 1st Floor Laundry
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Clapboard Exterior Wood Siding
Directions From Bedford (east) take Rt 101 to left on Old Manchester Road. House is on the right. From Milford (west) take right on Walnut Hill Road then 1st left on Old Manchester Road on left to 16 Old Manc
High School Souhegan High School
City Amherst
School District Amherst Sch District SAU #39
Seasonal No
Elementary School Amherst Street Elementary Sch
Middle School Amherst Middle
DOM 7
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 190.84
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Sloping Wooded
Driveway Paved
Lot Size Area 1.56
Water Source Drilled Well On-Site Well Exists Private
Garage Capacity 2
Water Body Name Lincoln Pond
Foundation Concrete Poured Concrete
Lot 004

Broker

(603) 714-0580

Phone

steve.macdougall@cbrealty.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,618
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,618

Nearby
5434575 Elementary School
1008731 Middle School
Souhegan High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/14/2026$750,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

16 Old Manchester Road, Amherst, NH, 03031 is a Single Family Home for sale at $750,000 with 3,930 sqft and a lot size of 1.56. 16 Old Manchester Road has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1983. The property's zip code is 03031 which is in Amherst, NH