900 Chalfonte Drive Alexandria, VA $ 1,595,000
900 Chalfonte Drive
$ 1,595,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/16 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

900 Chalfonte Drive

Alexandria, VA, 22305
$ 1,595,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,632

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,821

900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 1
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 2
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 3
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 4
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 5
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 6
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 7
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 8
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 9
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 10
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 11
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 12
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 13
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 14
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 15
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 16
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 17
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 18
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 19
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 20
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 21
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 22
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 23
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 24
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 25
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 26
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 27
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 28
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 29
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 30
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 31
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 32
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 33
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 34
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 35
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 36
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 37
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 38
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 39
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 40
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 41
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 42
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 43
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 44
900 Chalfonte Drive, Alexandria, VA 22305 - Image 45

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $1,595,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,632 square foot home was built in 1939 on a lot size of 0.17.

Welcome to 900 Chalfonte Drive, a beautiful Beverley Hills residence that underwent a meticulous, down-to-the-studs renovation and expansion in 2022. Every inch of this home has been reimagined with an uncompromising eye for detail, featuring all-new systems, a new roof, new windows and a seamless addition that enhances its timeless floor plan. The interior is a showpiece of coastal-chic sophistication, with Visual Comfort light fixtures throughout. The main level offers an ideal balance of productivity and grace, boasting a spacious living room with wood burning fireplace (relined in 2025), dedicated private office, a chic powder room, and a gourmet chefs kitchen with an oversized island that's truly the heart of the home. Everyday convenience is elevated by a stylish dry bar, a mudroom and a generous walk-in pantry. The upper level serves as a serene retreat with four bedrooms and two custom-designed full baths. The primary suite offers a generous footprint spacious enough for a king-sized bed and a seating area. Organization is effortless with a large walk-in closet, while the spa-inspired en-suite bath provides a true escape, featuring a double vanity, a frameless glass shower and a separate water closet for added privacy. For those seeking additional versatility, the fully finished lower level provides an expansive recreation room or guest suite, complete with its own full bath and ample storage. While the interior is stunning, the exterior grounds are in a class of their own. Situated on an oversized lot, the property features an expansive, manicured front yard and a private rear sanctuary. Whether you are hosting evening gatherings by the built-in firepit on the slate patio, or watching the kids play in the playhouse, this backyard is a rare suburban oasis. Dont miss this opportunity to own a turn-key, designer-renovated residence in the heart of one of the area's most coveted neighborhoods. Beyond the property lines, Beverley Hills offers an unparalleled lifestyle. Known for its rolling hills and mature tree canopy, this tight-knit community is famous for its "urban forest" feel and active community, from the annual Memorial Day Wheel Day parade, Santa at the nearby "Pit" playground or pop-up lemonade stands during the summer months. Enjoy the perfect blend of quiet residential charm and urban accessibility, with the shops of Del Ray and Shirlington just a stroll away. With a location just minutes from the Pentagon, Amazon HQ2, and downtown DC, Beverley Hills perfectly balances a quiet, suburban retreat with immediate access to the best of Northern Virginia. Welcome Home!

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
900 Chalfonte Drive Alexandria, VA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,595,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 14,877

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1939

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Alexandria City

MLS | Web ID

VAAX2060676

Features
General
Living Area 2632
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Seller Rent Back Negotiable
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Refrigerator Icemaker Washer Dryer Oven/Range - Gas Built-In Microwave
Zoning R 8
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick HardiPlank Type
School District ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1939
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 4
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions See GPS
City ALEXANDRIA
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7405.00
Tax Annual Amount 14877.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 776.91
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision BEVERLY HILLS
Tax Lot 5
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Chair Railings Crown Moldings Dining Area Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Table Space Primary Bath(s) Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Electric
Basement Full
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane Double Hung
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2053
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 579
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Storm
Land Assessed Value 717033.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 900

Affordability Calculator

$11,060
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,821
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,240

Nearby
3535695 Elementary School
3533705 Middle School
Alexandria City High School High School