230 S Wayne Avenue Wayne, PA $ 2,195,000
230 S Wayne Avenue
$ 2,195,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/19 11am - 1pm
Share Save

230 S Wayne Avenue

Wayne, PA, 19087
$ 2,195,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.2 Sq 3,706

Monthly Estimate*

$ 13,515

230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 1
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 2
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 3
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 4
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 5
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 6
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 7
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 8
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 9
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 10
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 11
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 12
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 13
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 14
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 15
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 16
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 17
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 18
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 19
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 20
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 21
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 22
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 23
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 24
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 25
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 26
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 27
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 28
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 29
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 30
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 31
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 32
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 33
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 34
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 35
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 36
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 37
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 38
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 39
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 40
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 41
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 42
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 43
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 44
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 45
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 46
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 47
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 48
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 49
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 50
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 51
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 52
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 53
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 54
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 55
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 56
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 57
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 58
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 59
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 60
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 61
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 62
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 63
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 64
230 S Wayne Avenue, Wayne, PA 19087 - Image 65

Single Family Home for sale in Wayne, PA

for $2,195,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 2 half baths. This 3,706 square foot home was built in 1929 on a lot size of 0.27.

Welcome to 230 S Wayne Avenue a beautifully updated 3-story Colonial nestled in the heart of prestigious South Wayne offering the ultimate in WALK TO WAYNE convenience. A charming white picket fence embraces the property while professionally landscaped grounds and perennial gardens provide color throughout the seasons creating captivating curb appeal. A covered Porch accessible from both the Living Room and Family Room creates exceptional circular flow ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Inside, gleaming hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and beautifully appointed spaces flow throughout the homes gracious floor plan. Expansive Living and Dining Rooms create warm and inviting gathering spaces while the chefs dream gourmet Kitchen features a commercial-grade 8-burner range with skillet and double ovens, soapstone countertops, and a custom island with a massive butcher block. The kitchen opens to a sunny breakfast space with built-in banquet overlooking the beautiful backyard and charming barn-like garage. Just off the back door is a custom-built Mudroom with beautiful built-ins and a conveniently located Powder Room creating the perfect everyday entry space. Just steps down from the kitchen is a spectacular Family Room addition with soaring ceilings and a dramatic wall of windows flooding the space with natural light. The Second Floor features 4 spacious Bedrooms including a luxurious Primary Suite with colorful designer bath featuring custom cabinetry, farmhouse sink, large walk-in shower, towel warmer, and separate his and hers walk-in closets. Two secondary Bedrooms are serviced by an updated Jack and Jill bathroom while an additional updated hall bath with tub/shower combination services the fourth bedroom. The fully finished Third Floor could easily function as a 5th Bedroom Suite and features a magnificent open room ideal for hangout space, playroom, media room, or workout area accented by exposed brick and numerous skylights. A private Office and Powder Room complete the level. A charming 2-story barn-like detached 2-car Garage provides endless opportunities for a future party barn, golf simulator room, private office, in-law or au pair space, or continue to use as abundant storage like the current owners. Perfectly positioned with sidewalks leading directly into downtown Wayne featuring some of the finest restaurants, boutiques, cafs, shops, parks, and train station on the Main Line, this exceptional home promises years of cherished memories in one of Radnor Townships most sought-after neighborhoods. SHOWINGS START ON TUESDAY MAY 19th

See more

Open House

5/19/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
230 S Wayne Avenue Wayne, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,195,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 24,916

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.27

Year Built

1929

Town/City

Wayne

County/Region

Delaware

MLS | Web ID

PADE2115146

Features
General
Living Area 3706
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Zoned Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Cable TV
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Commercial Range Intercom Oven - Double Oven - Self Cleaning
Zoning RESI
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Wood Siding
School District RADNOR TOWNSHIP
Exclusions Refrigerator in Basement
Year Built 1929
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions West on Conestoga Rd to right onto S Wayne Ave to property on left
City WAYNE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Radnor Twp (10436)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11761.00
Tax Annual Amount 24916.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 592.28
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 096-000
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Stall Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Breakfast Area Built-Ins Crown Moldings Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Traditional Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dini
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Shelving Sump Pump Unfinished
Flooring Ceramic Tile Wood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Equipment Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3706
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting Sidewalks Underground Lawn Sprinkler
Pool No Pool
Fencing Picket
Water Source Public
Inclusions All appliances in as is condition excluding refrigerator in Basement
Garage Features Oversized
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 146.00 x 145.00
Lot Size Acres 0.27
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 224430.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 230
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Bhhs Fox & Roach Wayne-Devon

Broker

dana.hospodar@foxroach.com