622 E Gay Street West Chester, PA $ 1,100,000
622 E Gay Street
$ 1,100,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

622 E Gay Street

West Chester, PA, 19380
$ 1,100,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 4,620

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,773

622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 1
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 2
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 3
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 4
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 5
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 6
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 7
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 8
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 9
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 10
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 11
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 12
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 13
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 14
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 15
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 16
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 17
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 18
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 19
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 20
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 21
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 22
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 23
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 24
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 25
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 26
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 27
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 28
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 29
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 30
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 31
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 32
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 33
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 34
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 35
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 36
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 37
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 38
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 39
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 40
622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA 19380 - Image 41

Commercial Property for sale in West Chester, PA

for $1,100,000. This 4,620 square foot building was built in 1958 on a lot size of 0.21.

Turn key buisiness opportunity with Real Estate. Here is your opportunity to own and opperate a Hardware Store located on a heavily traveled street heading into popular and ever growing West Chester. 622 East Gay Street is a prime location for any business! This 4620 SF commercial zoned building sits on anapproximately 9024 SF lot or .21 of an acre. This is a great opportunity for an end used or investor looking for a highly visibile, exceptional location in the Borough of West Chester. The property has been the location for various end users over the years. The building offers versitility with 12-15 foot ceilings, a rear drive-in door, side roll-up door and approximately 12 parking spaces . It is the current home of the popular Market Street Hardware and General Store and ready for new ownership.

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 1,100,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 8,187

Style

General Retail

Lot Size

0.21

Year Built

1958

Town/City

West Chester

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2125552

Features
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Flooring Carpet Vinyl
Hot Water Electric
Heating Y/N Y
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Restrooms 1
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Electric Available Natural Gas Available Sewer Available Water Available
Possession Immediate 0-30 Days CD
Roof Flat Rubber
Zoning COMMERCIAL
Construction Materials Block Brick
Year Built 1958
View Street
Property Subtype Retail
Tax Year 2025
Current Use Retail
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality WEST CHESTER BORO
Business Type Other/General Retail
Accessibility >84 Garage Door 2+ Access Exits Other
City WEST CHESTER
MLS Area West Chester Boro (10301)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 9024.00
Tax Annual Amount 8187.0
Property Condition Average
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 238.1
Acceptable Financing Cash
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Business District
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 0001.0200
Water View Y/N N
Building Area Total 4620.00
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.21
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 80850.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 622

Affordability Calculator

$7,455
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,773
Monthly Property Taxes
$682

Nearby
2136830 Elementary School
2137124 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/14/2026$1,100,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

622 E Gay Street, West Chester, PA, 19380 is a Commercial Property for sale at $1,100,000 with 4,620 sqft and a lot size of 0.21. 622 E Gay Street was built in 1958. The property's zip code is 19380 which is in West Chester, PA