34 Sussex Drive Lewes, DE $ 549,900
34 Sussex Drive
$ 549,900
Share Save

34 Sussex Drive

Lewes, DE, 19958
$ 549,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.2 Sq 1,384

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,386

34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 1
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 2
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 3
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 4
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 5
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 6
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 7
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 8
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 9
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 10
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 11
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 12
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 13
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 14
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 15
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 16
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 17
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 18
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 19
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 20
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 21
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 22
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 23
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 24
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 25
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 26
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 27
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 28
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 29
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 30
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 31
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 32
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 33
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 34
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 35
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 36
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 37
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 38
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 39
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 40
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 41
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 42
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 43
34 Sussex Drive, Lewes, DE 19958 - Image 44

Single Family Home for sale in Lewes, DE

for $549,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 2 half baths. This 1,384 square foot home was built in 1973 on a lot size of 0.36.

"2 FOR 1" IN-TOWN LEWES INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Unlock the incredible value with this AS-IS property in the highly sought-after community of Highland Acres, perfectly situated East of Route 1 within the city limits of Lewes, and just minutes from the pristine beaches, scenic bike trails, and world-class dining of both Lewes & Rehoboth Beach. This unique property is being sold AS-IS and offers a rare two-dwelling setup on one lush, tree-lined lot, providing a blank canvas for a visionary investor or a homeowner looking to build significant sweat equity. Whether you envision a primary residence with a separate guest suite, a dedicated home office, or a high-potential rental compound, the possibilities at 34 Sussex are limited only by your imagination. The main residence is a classic ranch-style home featuring a bright living room with original hardwood floors and a spacious country kitchen that retains its retro charm. The main level offers two bedrooms and 1.5 baths, complemented by a rustic, wood-paneled side sunroom . For those needing more space, the unfinished basement includes laundry hookups and an additional half-bath, offering a generous footprint ready to be transformed into a lower-level living area or workshop. Adding incredible value to the property is the detached, studio-style guest house. This structure boasts soaring 9+ ceilings, skylights that flood the space with natural light, and durable slate-style tile flooring. Complete with its own kitchenette, a full bathroom, private laundry, and a lofted storage area, this secondary unit is ready for your personal touch. Properties with a secondary dwelling in this location seldom hit the market at this price point - bring your contractor and your vision to capitalize on one of the best equity-building opportunities in the Lewes area. Call and schedule a showing today!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 549,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,787

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.36

Year Built

1973

Town/City

Lewes

County/Region

Sussex

MLS | Web ID

DESU2110658

Features
General
Living Area 1384
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Radiator Zoned
Cooling Central A/C Ductless/Mini-Split Zoned
Possession Settlement
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Oven/Range - Electric Range Hood Refrigerator Washer Dryer Water Heater - Tankless
Zoning TN
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Stick Built Vinyl Siding
School District CAPE HENLOPEN
Year Built 1973
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Turn left onto Sussex Dr from East Bound Savannah Rd. Continue on Sussex Dr into Highland Acres. Keep left on Sussex Dr property will be on the right.
City LEWES
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Lewes Rehoboth Hundred (31009)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 15682.00
Tax Annual Amount 1787.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 397.33
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Sussex DE Quadrants East of Rt 1
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision Highland Acres
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Country Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished Interior Access
Flooring Hardwood Tile/Brick Other
Hot Water Natural Gas Tankless
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1384
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Kitchen Basement Bedroom 1 Sun/Florida Room In-Law/auPair/Suite Laundry Full Bath Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 100.00 x 160.00
Lot Size Acres 0.36
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 34
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Penfed Realty