1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2 Washington, DC $ 359,000
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2
$ 359,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 11am - 1pm
Share Save

1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2

Washington, DC, 20002
$ 359,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 763

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,210

1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 1
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 2
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 3
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 4
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 5
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 6
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 7
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 8
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 9
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 10
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 11
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 12
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 13
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 14
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 15
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 16
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 17
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 18
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 19
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 20
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 21
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 22
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 23
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 24
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 25

Condo for sale in Washington, DC

for $359,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 763 square foot condo was built in 1931 on a lot size of 0.01.

Welcome to 1714 West Virginia Avenue NE #2, a beautifully appointed two-bedroom, two-bath residence with a private patio and off-street parking in the heart of vibrant Trinidad. Blending contemporary finishes with comfortable everyday living, this home offers bright interiors, generous proportions, and thoughtful design throughout. Inside, gleaming hardwood floors, oversized windows overlooking the front garden, and recessed lighting create a warm and inviting atmosphere. The open living area flows seamlessly into the kitchen, creating an ideal layout for both entertaining and daily living. The chefs kitchen is thoughtfully designed with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, crisp white cabinetry, and timeless subway tile backsplash. Positioned at the rear of the home, the primary suite offers a quiet retreat with multiple windows, excellent closet space, and a spa-inspired en-suite bath finished with marble tile and a dual vanity. The second bedroom, located at the front of the residence, provides excellent flexibility as a guest room, home office, or additional living space. A second full bath continues the homes refined aesthetic with marble finishes, generous scale, and a glass-enclosed shower. Additional highlights include full-size in-unit laundry, a private patio, and coveted off-street parkingchecking every box for comfortable city living. Located in Trinidad, residents enjoy immediate access to one of Washingtons most dynamic and evolving neighborhoods. From acclaimed restaurants, cafs, and lively bars to local boutiques, farmers markets, and community events, the area offers a vibrant, community-driven lifestyle with something always happening nearby. Ivy City, Union Market, NoMa Metro, Union Station, Whole Foods, Trader Joes, and MOMs Organic Market are all just moments away, adding even more convenience and connectivity. Modern finishes, functional living space, and an exceptional neighborhood setting come together seamlessly at 1714 West Virginia Avenue NE #2.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
1714 West Virginia Avenue NE # 2 Washington, DC
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Condo Active

Price

$ 359,000

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 1,843

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.01

Year Built

1931

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261430

Features
General
Living Area 763
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Microwave Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Washer
Zoning RF-1
Association Fee Includes Ext Bldg Maint Lawn Maintenance Insurance Reserve Funds Trash
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Combination Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1931
Levels 1
Unit Number 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Building Name BRENTWOOD
Accessibility None
HOA Fee 2 325.00
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions From 1727 Capitol Ave NE Head toward Capitol Ave NE Turn right onto West Virginia Ave NE
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Number Of Units Total 4
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 639.00
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Monthly
Tax Annual Amount 1843.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N Y
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 470.51
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional Negotiable
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Brentwood
Tax Lot 2038
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Combination Kitchen/Living Combination Dining/Living Primary Bath(s) Entry Level Bedroom Upgraded Countertops Floor Plan - Open Wood Floors Window Treatments Recessed Lighting Kitchen - Gourmet Floor
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 763
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Entry Level 1
Room Type Living Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.01
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Urban Land-Beltsville-Chillum
Land Assessed Value 97860.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1714

Affordability Calculator

$2,364
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,210
Monthly Property Taxes
$154
Monthly Home Insurance
--