881 Marion Avenue Highland Park, IL $ 1,175,000
881 Marion Avenue
$ 1,175,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

881 Marion Avenue

Highland Park, IL, 60035
$ 1,175,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,769

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,235

881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 1
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 2
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 3
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 4
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 5
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 6
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 7
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 8
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 9
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 10
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 11
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 12
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 13
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 14
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 15
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 16
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 17
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 18
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 19
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 20
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 21
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 22
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 23
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 24
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 25
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 26
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 27
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 28
881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL 60035 - Image 29

Single Family Home for sale in Highland Park, IL

for $1,175,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,769 square foot home was built in 1963.

Some homes just feel right the moment you walk in - and 881 Marion is one of them. Tucked on a beautiful stretch of Marion Avenue in Highland Park's beloved Braeside neighborhood, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home has been thoughtfully transformed from the inside out, with carefully considered improvements that make everyday living feel effortless. The layout was reimagined with real life in mind - a dedicated home office, a beautifully reconfigured entry and dining area, a renovated staircase, and custom closets on the second floor all come together to create a home that just works. The finished basement adds even more flexible space, whether you're thinking playroom, gym, or cozy hang-out spot. In the kitchen, quartz countertops, a fresh tile backsplash, and quality fixtures make cooking a pleasure. Kelly Wearstler light fixtures add a designer touch throughout, and the updated powder room feels polished without being overdone. The big-ticket items are done too - two new furnaces and A/C systems (2021 & 2023), majority of the windows are new, a second electrical panel, and a 240V electric vehicle charger mean you can move in with complete peace of mind. Outside, the home was essentially re-introduced to the street: a reoriented front-facing entry, new front door, fresh exterior paint, a welcoming porch and walkway, and chimney tuckpointing all add to serious curb appeal. All of this in one of Highland Park's most sought-after neighborhoods - close to great schools, the lakefront, and everything that makes this community so special. This one is truly move-in ready.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,175,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 18,231

Style

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Highland Park

County/Region

Lake

MLS | Web ID

12641044

Features
General
Living Area 2769
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Possession Closing
Appliances Range Microwave Dishwasher High End Refrigerator Washer Dryer Disposal Trash Compactor
HOA Fee 0
Garage Spaces 2
Association Fee Includes None
Construction Materials Brick Cedar
Year Built 1963
Township Moraine
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Assoc Fee Paid Per Not Applicable
County Lake
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Detached Single
Total Rooms 11
Full Baths 2
Status Price Change
Directions Green Bay N of Lake Cook 1 Block
High School Highland Park High School
City Highland Park
High School District 113
MLS Area Highland Park
Elementary School Braeside Elementary School
Tax Annual Amount 18231
Middle/Junior High School Edgewood Middle School
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 112
Elementary School District 112
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Cathedral Ceiling(s)
Basement Partially Finished Partial
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 4
Room Type Office Breakfast Room Recreation Room
Total Baths 3
Bedrooms Possible 4
Bathroom Whirlpool Separate Shower
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Brick Driveway Garage Door Opener Heated Garage Yes Other Attached Owned Garage
Water Source Public
Total Parking 4
Lot Dimensions 50X182

Affordability Calculator

$8,754
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,235
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,519

Nearby
566076 Elementary School
566901 Middle School
Highland Park High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/16/2026$1,175,000 -9.48% Price Down
5/14/2026$1,298,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

881 Marion Avenue, Highland Park, IL, 60035 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,175,000 with 2,769 sqft. 881 Marion Avenue has 4 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1963. The property's zip code is 60035 which is in Highland Park, IL