814 S Chestnut Avenue Arlington Heights, IL $ 400,000
814 S Chestnut Avenue
$ 400,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

814 S Chestnut Avenue

Arlington Heights, IL, 60005
$ 400,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 1,163

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,463

814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 1
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 2
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 3
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 4
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 5
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 6
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 7
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 8
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 9
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 10
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 11
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 12
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 13
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 14
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 15
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 16
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 17
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 18
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 19
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 20
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 21
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 22
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 23
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 24
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 25
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 26
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 27
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 28
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 29
814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL 60005 - Image 30

Single Family Home for sale in Arlington Heights, IL

for $400,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,163 square foot home was built in 1953 on a lot size of 0.21.

IDEALLY LOCATED near downtown Arlington Heights, this tidy brick ranch with its classic floor plan offers TIMELESS CHARM. Hardwood flooring spans most of the main level. Slate fireplace with BUILT-IN SHELVING is the focal point of the main living space. The adjacent dining room adds to the excellent living space this floorplan provides. The bright kitchen has space for a small dining table and overlooks the large backyard. FULL unfinished basement for abundant storage or lots more possibilities for transformation. The den off the kitchen gets great corner light and is a perfect home office location. Situated on a wide lot with DEEP BACKYARD providing ample space to enjoy the outdoors or supporting future expansion? Relish the conveniences and bustle that make downtown Arlington Heights one of the most coveted locales: vibrant shops, numerous outstanding restaurants, lots of theater, music and nightlife options, Metra commuter line, AH Memorial Library and a grocery store are all just a few blocks away. You'll love being even closer to top rated South Middle School and to all of the great recreational opportunities at nearby Pioneer Park, including swimming and tennis.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 400,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,792

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.21

Year Built

1953

Town/City

Arlington Heights

County/Region

Cook

MLS | Web ID

12634369

Features
General
Living Area 1163
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Natural Gas Forced Air
Cooling Central Air
Possession Closing
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Range Refrigerator Washer Dryer
HOA Fee 0
Garage Spaces 1
Association Fee Includes None
Architectural Style Ranch
Construction Materials Brick
Year Built 1953
Electric Circuit Breakers
Township Wheeling
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Fee Simple
Community Features Curbs Street Paved
Assoc Fee Paid Per Not Applicable
County Cook
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Detached Single
Subdivision Name Fairview
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 1
Status New
Directions Arlington Heights Rd S of Northwest Hwy (Rt 14) to Park W to Chestnut S to home
High School Rolling Meadows High School
City Arlington Heights
High School District 214
MLS Area Arlington Heights
Elementary School Westgate Elementary School
Tax Annual Amount 7792
Middle/Junior High School South Middle School
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 25
Elementary School District 25
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 1st Floor Bedroom 1st Floor Full Bath Built-in Features
Basement Unfinished Full
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood Burning
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 2
Room Type Foyer Office
Total Baths 1
Bedrooms Possible 2
See more
Exterior
Model RANCH
Parking Features Concrete Garage Door Opener Yes Garage Owned Attached Garage
Water Source Lake Michigan
Total Parking 1
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Lot Dimensions 132x70
Lot Size Acres 0.21
Waterfront Y/N N
Other Equipment Sump Pump Backup Sump Pump;

Affordability Calculator

$3,112
Per Month
79%
21%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,463
Monthly Property Taxes
$649

Nearby
568038 Elementary School
565068 Middle School
Rolling Meadows High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$400,000 -20.00% Price Down
5/13/2026$500,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

814 S Chestnut Avenue, Arlington Heights, IL, 60005 is a Single Family Home for sale at $400,000 with 1,163 sqft and a lot size of 0.21. 814 S Chestnut Avenue has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1953. The property's zip code is 60005 which is in Arlington Heights, IL