38 Dunminning Road Newtown Square, PA $ 1,499,900
38 Dunminning Road
$ 1,499,900
Share Save

38 Dunminning Road

Newtown Square, PA, 19073
$ 1,499,900
Bedrooms4 Baths4.2 Sq 4,235

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,235

38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 1
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 2
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 3
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 4
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 5
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 6
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 7
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 8
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 9
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 10
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 11
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 12
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 13
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 14
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 15
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 16
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 17
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 18
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 19
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 20
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 21
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 22
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 23
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 24
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 25
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 26
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 27
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 28
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 29
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 30
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 31
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 32
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 33
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 34
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 35
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 36
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 37
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 38
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 39
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 40
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 41
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 42
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 43
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 44
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 45
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 46
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 47
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 48
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 49
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 50
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 51
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 52
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 53
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 54
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 55
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 56
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 57
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 58
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 59
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 60
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 61
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 62
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 63
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 64
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 65
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 66
38 Dunminning Road, Newtown Square, PA 19073 - Image 67
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Newtown Square, PA

for $1,499,900 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 2 half baths. This 4,235 square foot home was built in 1957 on a lot size of 1.48.

Enter the front door of this custom-built home and prepare to be amazed by the abundance of light, the architectural features, and the attention to detail! Introducing 38 Dunminning Road, a stunning 4 bedroom, 4.2 bath home nestled on a beautiful 1+ acre loton a private cul-de-sac in the heart of Newtown Square. On the first level, you will love the gleaming hardwood floors, the formal living room with fireplace, and the dining room offering views of the beautiful rear yard. Currently used as an art room, the nearby family room features built-in cubbies, sliders granting access to the rear yard and patios, and an adjacent full bathroom. The heart of this home is the gourmet kitchen, with a breakfast area, pantry, six burner cooktop, double wall oven, and plenty of counter space! The butlers pantry offers lots of storage and is adjacent to the stunning great room that will be the center of all your get togethers- featuring a pub style bar, gas fireplace, vaulted ceilings, and conveniently located powder room. On the upper level of this gracious home, you will find the primary bedroom with built-ins, dual closets, and a spa-like primary bath with soaking tub, oversized stall shower, stylish vanity, and linen closet. Also on this floor are three generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, along with lots of windows and vaulted ceilings. The lower level is partially finished with a hang out space, powder room, laundry room, two cedar closets, and storage area. Last, but certainly not least, do not miss the outdoor oasis that this property offers! Beautiful landscaping surrounds the patio and pool area, and entertaining is easy with the raised deck and seating area, plus a large side yard for recreational use. Close to all major roadways for an easy commute to Philadelphia; minutes to Paoli train station, downtown Wayne, and some of the top private academies in the country. This home is not to be missed; call to make your appointment today!

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,499,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 12,230

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

1.48

Year Built

1957

Town/City

Newtown Square

County/Region

Delaware

MLS | Web ID

PADE2115014

Features
General
Living Area 4235
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Forced Air Radiant
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Oven - Wall Oven - Double Cooktop Refrigerator Washer Dryer Water Heater Microwave Six Burner Stove Stainless Steel Appliances
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Traditional
Security Features Security System
Construction Materials Wood Siding
School District MARPLE NEWTOWN
Year Built 1957
View Garden/Lawn Trees/Woods Street
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions From 252 turn onto St Davids Rd R onto Dunminning Rd property on left
City NEWTOWN SQUARE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Newtown Twp (10430)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 64469.00
Tax Annual Amount 12230.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 401.58
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/f786cc87-6792-4359-9cc3-848d5bd416ee?initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 018-000
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-Ins Butlers Pantry Cedar Closet(s) Formal/Separate Dining Room Family Room Off Kitchen Kitchen - Gourmet Pantry Primary Bath(s) Attic Bar Wet/Dry Bar Wood Floors Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom
Heating Fuel Propane - Leased
Basement Partially Finished
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Marble Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane Wood Mantel(s)
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3735
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 500
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Foyer Great Room Laundry Storage Room Bonus Room Primary Bathroom Full Bath Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting
Pool Yes - Personal
Fencing Aluminum
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Paved Driveway Private
Lot Features Backs to Trees Cul-de-sac Front Yard Landscaping Private Rear Yard SideYard(s)
Water Source Public
Inclusions Refrigerator Washer/Dryer - in As Is Condition
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Side Entry Garage Door Opener Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway Off Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 1.48
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Sliding Glass
Land Assessed Value 260890.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 38

Affordability Calculator

$10,254
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,235
Monthly Property Taxes