3577 State Hill Road Reading, PA $ 699,900
3577 State Hill Road
$ 699,900
Share Save

3577 State Hill Road

Reading, PA, 19608
$ 699,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,532

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,309

3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 1
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 2
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 3
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 4
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 5
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 6
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 7
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 8
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 9
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 10
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 11
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 12
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 13
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 14
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 15
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 16
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 17
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 18
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 19
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 20
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 21
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 22
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 23
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 24
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 25
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 26
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 27
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 28
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 29
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 30
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 31
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 32
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 33
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 34
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 35
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 36
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 37
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 38
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 39
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 40
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 41
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 42
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 43
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 44
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 45
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 46
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 47
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 48
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 49
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 50
3577 State Hill Road, Reading, PA 19608 - Image 51

Single Family Home for sale in Reading, PA

for $699,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,532 square foot home was built in 1890 on a lot size of 10.54.

Opportunity awaits with this charming circa 1890 farmhouse nestled on just over 10 picturesque acres in the highly sought-after Wilson School District. Rich with character and surrounded by farmland, this property offers endless potential for the buyer ready to bring new life to a classic country homestead. The main farmhouse features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and the convenience of main floor laundry. A unique layout adds to the homes historic charm, including a bedroom with two access points - one directly from the staircase leading up from the first-floor kitchen. While the home is in need of some TLC and updating, the main components of the home are in excellent working order and provides a solid foundation for restoration, renovation, or customization to suit your vision. Outside, the property truly shines with an impressive collection of outbuildings offering flexibility for storage, hobbies, agriculture, workshops, or future creative use. These include a two-story summerhouse with 3 rooms, a block house, pump house, pole barn, cold cellar, and detached garage. This rare property combines rural tranquility with valuable acreage in a desirable location. Whether you are seeking a homestead, hobby farm, horse farm, a peaceful country retreat. Since the property is not currently in the clean & green, there are no roll back taxes if the new owner chooses to subdivide. This property is brimming with possibilities! Call today to schedule your private showing of this truly unique parcel!

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 699,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,779

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

10.54

Year Built

1890

Town/City

Reading

County/Region

Berks

MLS | Web ID

PABK2071822

Features
General
Living Area 1532
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession Immediate
Roof Architectural Shingle
Zoning A-1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Breezeway
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District WILSON
Year Built 1890
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions From Reading take 222N towards Allentown. Take the Spring Ridge Exit. Turn left onto Spring Ridge Rd. Go for 0.1 mi. Continue on Van Reed Rd. Go for 1.3 mi. Turn right onto State Hill Rd. Go for 2.2
City READING
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Lower Heidelberg Twp (10249)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 459122.00
Tax Annual Amount 5779.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 456.85
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 8185
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Built-Ins Carpet Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Table Space
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Unfinished
Flooring Carpet Vinyl
Hot Water Oil
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1532
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Laundry Full Bath Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 10.54
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N Y
Horse Amenities Horses Allowed Stable(s)
Land Assessed Value 64200.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3577

Affordability Calculator

$4,791
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,309
Monthly Property Taxes
$482
Monthly Home Insurance