400 Loomis Highlands Road Waterbury, VT $ 1,200,000
400 Loomis Highlands Road
$ 1,200,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 10:30am - 12:30pm
Share Save

400 Loomis Highlands Road

Waterbury, VT, 05677
$ 1,200,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.1 Sq 4,096

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,389

Listed by Robyn Fulton, birch+pine Real Estate Company, 802-498-4142, robyn@birchandpine.net
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 1
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 2
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 3
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 4
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 5
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 6
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 7
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 8
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 9
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 10
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 11
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 12
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 13
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 14
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 15
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 16
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 17
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 18
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 19
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 20
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 21
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 22
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 23
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 24
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 25
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 26
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 27
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 28
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 29
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 30
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 31
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 32
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 33
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 34
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 35
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 36
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 37
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 38
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 39
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 40
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 41
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 42
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 43
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 44
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 45
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 46
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 47
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 48
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 49
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 50
400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT 05677 - Image 51

Single Family Home for sale in Waterbury, VT

for $1,200,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,096 square foot home was built in 1997 on a lot size of 1.57.

Enjoy sweeping mountain vistas and unforgettable sunsets from this beautifully updated home in Waterbury Center overlooking Camel’s Hump and the Bolton Range. Lovingly maintained by a single owner, this property offers the perfect balance of refined comfort and access to Vermont’s natural beauty. Set within a unique community featuring 20 acres of shared land, an extensive trail network, and a swimmable pond, you’ll enjoy all the benefits of expansive outdoor recreation without the added tax burden of individually owned acreage. Inside, the thoughtfully designed layout is filled with natural light, warm wood beam accents, and exceptional storage capacity throughout. A spacious mudroom connects directly to the attached two-car garage, creating the ideal everyday entry. The newly renovated dine-in chef’s kitchen with breakfast nook opens seamlessly into the large living room featuring both wood-burning and gas fireplaces. Large windows throughout the first floor perfectly frame the surrounding mountain views. A formal dining room and private office complete the main level. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite captures stunning views of Camel’s Hump and features two oversized walk-in closets along with a spa-inspired bathroom. Two additional light-filled guest bedrooms and a convenient second-floor laundry room complete the upper level. The walkout lower level offers outstanding flexibility with a large recreation room plus an additional bonus space with attached office and bathroom — ideal for guests, remote work, or extended stays. Outside, a generous deck provides the perfect setting for outdoor dining, relaxing evenings, and taking in the spectacular sunsets. Numerous updates and upgrades throughout make this exceptional home move-in ready.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
400 Loomis Highlands Road Waterbury, VT
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,200,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Cape,New Englander,Craftsman

Lot Size

1.57

Year Built

1997

Town/City

Waterbury

County/Region

Washington

MLS | Web ID

5088564

Features
Interior
Basement Description Daylight Finished Walkout
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan Dining Area Wood Fireplace 1 Fireplace Kitchen Island Kitchen/Family Kitchen/Living Living/Dining Primary BR w/ BA Natural Light Natural Woodwork Walk-in Closet Walk-in Pantry
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Tile
Beds 3
Total Rooms 8
See more
General
Road Frontage TBD
Sewer 1000 Gallon Community Leach Field Off-Site
Heating Propane Oil Baseboard
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Available Propane Telephone Available
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Gas Cooktop Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Wall Oven Refrigerator Owned Water Heater
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning res
HOA Fee 300
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 4
Year Built 1997
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Cape New Englander Craftsman
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Assoc Fee Paid Per Quarterly
Status Detail 0
Covenants Yes
Construction Materials Wood Frame
Directions RT 100 north or Waterbury to Howard Avenue to Maple Street turn onto Loomis Hill. Take first right onto Loomis Highlands. Sign at property.
City Waterbury
Other Equipment CO Detector Dehumidifier Smoke Detector Gas Stove
School District Harwood UHSD 19
Seasonal No
DOM 0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 292.97
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Landscaped Level Mountain View Open Pond Frontage View Walking Trails Near Country Club
Exterior Amenities Deck Porch ROW to Water
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 1.57
Water Source Drilled Well
Garage Capacity 2

Broker

(802) 498-4142

Phone

robyn@birchandpine.net

Email

Affordability Calculator

$7,389
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,389

Nearby
4139443 Elementary School
4139439 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$1,200,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

400 Loomis Highlands Road, Waterbury, VT, 05677 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,200,000 with 4,096 sqft and a lot size of 1.57. 400 Loomis Highlands Road has 3 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1997. The property's zip code is 05677 which is in Waterbury, VT