12817 S Sylvia Street Traverse City, MI $ 380,000
12817 S Sylvia Street
$ 380,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

12817 S Sylvia Street

Traverse City, MI, 48684
$ 380,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,178

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,340

12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 1
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 2
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 3
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 4
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 5
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 6
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 7
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 8
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 9
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 10
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 11
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 12
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 13
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 14
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 15
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 16
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 17
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 18
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 19
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 20
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 21
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 22
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 23
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 24
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 25
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 26
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 27
12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI 48684 - Image 28
Single Family Home for sale in Traverse City, MI for $380,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,178 square foot home was built in 1950 on a lot size of 0.33.

Tucked into a prime location near the water and trails, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, updates, and Northern Michigan lifestyle. Just one block from the Leelanau TART Trail and Cedar Lake public access, and only three blocks from West Grand Traverse Bay with nearby parks and marina access, this property puts outdoor recreation right at your doorstep. The home has been thoughtfully updated with a Foundations of Michigan crawl space system, newer siding, windows, blinds, and doors, giving peace of mind and modern curb appeal. Outside, you’ll love the beautifully landscaped yard featuring mature trees, a spacious garden area, garden shed, and a white vinyl privacy fence that creates a peaceful backyard retreat. A massive 30x30 garage provides exceptional storage and workspace for vehicles, toys, or hobbies. Whether you’re looking for a year-round residence, up north getaway, or investment opportunity, this move-in ready home delivers location, charm, and quality updates in one attractive package.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 380,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.33

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Traverse City

County/Region

LEELANAU

MLS | Web ID

80068147

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Spa/Jetted Tub Security System Window Treatment(s)
Dining Room Level Main
Basement Block Interior Access
Bedroom 3 Level Main
Bedroom 1 Level Main
Bedroom 2 Level Main
Beds 3
Fireplace? No
See more
General
Heating Baseboard Forced Air Humidifier
Kitchen Level Main
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Attic Fan
Possession Within 30 Days
Garage Detached Garage Gar Door Opener
Water Private Well
Appliances Disposal Dryer Range/Oven Refrigerator Washer Water Softener - Owned
Status Active Accepting Backup Offers
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1950
Municipality Elmwood Twp
Section 28
Zoning Residential
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 3
Utilities Cable Available
Green Features HVAC Thermostat Windows
Structure Style 1 Story
Area Elmwood Twp (45004)
Primary City Traverse City
Directions Heading north on S West Bay Shore D turn left onto E Cherry Bend rd S Sylvia st is three streets down turn left on S Sylvia st and the house is the fourth house down on the left.
High School Traverse City West Senior High
City Traverse City
School District Traverse City Area Public School
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Rural Development
Elementary School Willow Hill Elementary School
Middle School Traverse City West Middle Scho
Legal Description LOT 5 BLK 2 FIRST ADD TO CEDAR LAKE GARDENS SUBD SEC 28 T28N R11W 0.33 A M/L
DOM 6
Postal Code 49684
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 322.58
Public Remarks Tucked into a prime location near the water and trails this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort updates
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities Deck Fenced Yard Porch
Lot Size Area 0.33
Lot Dimensions 75' x 191'

Affordability Calculator

$2,340
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,340

Nearby
4022790 Elementary School
4022785 Middle School
Traverse City West Senior High High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$380,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

12817 S Sylvia Street, Traverse City, MI, 48684 is a Single Family Home for sale at $380,000 with 1,178 sqft and a lot size of 0.33. 12817 S Sylvia Street has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1950. The property's zip code is 48684 which is in Traverse City, MI