1343 Ives Place SE Washington, DC $ 679,000
1343 Ives Place SE
$ 679,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1343 Ives Place SE

Washington, DC, 20003
$ 679,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 1,255

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,181

1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 1
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 2
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 3
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 4
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 5
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 6
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 7
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 8
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 9
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 10
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 11
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 12
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 13
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 14
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 15
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 16
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 17
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 18
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 19
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 20
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 21
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 22
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 23
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 24
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 25
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 26
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 27
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 28
1343 Ives Place SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 29

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $679,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,255 square foot townhouse was built in 1927 on a lot size of 0.03.

A home thats been loved for over 30 years is ready for its next chapter. From the moment you arrive, theres a sense of coming home the welcoming front porch sets the tone, opening into a sunny living room with a fireplace and built in bookshelves. The dining room overlooks a sweet, private backyard, while the updated galley kitchen offers a bright and efficient space. Don't miss the first floor powder room - what a surprise! Beautiful wood floors run throughout, adding warmth and thoughts of barefoot morning breakfast! Upstairs, two gracious bedrooms and an updated full bath are bathed in natural light, creating a calm and comfortable retreat. Downstairs, a full walk-out basement opens the door to even morewhether you envision additional living space, a guest suite, or a home office, its a blank canvas ready to grow with you. And then there are the thoughtful upgrades, including solar panels that offer both sustainability and meaningful savings on electricity. Tucked on a quiet, almost storybook block - have you heard of Ives Place? This home offers the best of both worldspeaceful and residential, yet just steps to the Metro, The Roost DC, and walkable to Eastern Market and Barracks Row. A rare opportunity to have a move-in ready home that still has room for you to live and upgrade in time - rooted in history, and ready for whats next.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 679,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 1,526

Style

Art Deco

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1927

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261452

Features
General
Living Area 1255
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RF-1
Architectural Style Art Deco
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1927
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Per GPS
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1125.00
Tax Annual Amount 1526.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 744.52
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Old City 1
Tax Lot 90
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Kitchen - Galley Skylight(s) Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 912
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 343
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 473500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1343

Affordability Calculator

$4,308
Per Month
97%
3%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,181
Monthly Property Taxes
$127

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$679,000 Listed Price