1435 A Street SE Washington, DC $ 950,000
1435 A Street SE
$ 950,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 1pm - 4pm
Share Save

1435 A Street SE

Washington, DC, 20003
$ 950,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 1,708

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,849

1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 1
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 2
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 3
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 4
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 5
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 6
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 7
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 8
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 9
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 10
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 11
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 12
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 13
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 14
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 15
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 16
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 17
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 18
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 19
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 20
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 21
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 22
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 23
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 24
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 25
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 26
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 27
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 28
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 29
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 30
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 31
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 32
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 33
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 34
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 35
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 36
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 37
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 38
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 39
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 40
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 41
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 42
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 43
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 44
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 45
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 46
1435 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003 - Image 47

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $950,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,708 square foot townhouse was built in 1918 on a lot size of 0.04.

The perfect balance of graceful historic elements with all the right updates to make this 4 bedroom, 3 bath home your longterm place. Idyllic Lincoln Park porch-front federal with irresistible curb appeal. From the beautiful blue stone front walk way, to the landscaped front garden and front porch, you'll feel right at home and instantly comfortable. Once inside you will be welcomed by the gorgeous wood floors and original American chestnut trim throughout. The updated kitchen is truly chic with a waterfall edge counter on the peninsula and contemporary stained wood cabinets. induction cooking, stainless steel appliances, and ample counter/storage space. The open concept allows for a social dining/cooking experience. Enclosed rear deck could be an additional family room or play room. Stunning rear patio with a functional outdoor kitchen, huge landscaped yard with possible off street parking. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The primary suite has a spa-like bathroom with closet/dressing area. Basement is currently used as a spacious bedroom and has a full bathroom. Central A/C, hot water radiator heat, and energy efficient windows round out this compelling package. Only 2 blocks to Lincoln Park, walk to Eastern Market, Metro, RFK Stadium grounds, 8th Street Restaurant Row, and easy access to Downtown, 295, 695, BW Parkway, and Reagan National Airport. OPEN HOUSE SUDAY MAY 17 1-4PM.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1435 A Street SE Washington, DC
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 950,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 7,257

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1918

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261618

Features
General
Living Area 1708
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Central A/C Ductless/Mini-Split
Possession Settlement
Roof Flat Rubber
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Porch(es) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1918
Levels 3
Tax Year 2024
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Lincoln Park take Massachusetts Ave SE to A St SE 1 block to 1435 A St SE.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1757.00
Tax Annual Amount 7257.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 786.42
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Old City 1
Tax Lot 88
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Wood Floors Upgraded Countertops Skylight(s) Primary Bath(s) Kitchen - Island Kitchen - Table Space Floor Plan - Open Floor Plan - Traditional Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Rear Entrance Partially Finished Interior Access Outside Entrance Connecting Stairway Walkout Level Windows
Flooring Wood Marble Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Free Standing
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1208
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 500
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Secure Storage
Pool No Pool
Fencing Fully Wood Privacy Rear
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 520090.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1435

Affordability Calculator

$6,454
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,849
Monthly Property Taxes
$605