309 Highland Avenue Jenkintown, PA $ 599,000
309 Highland Avenue
$ 599,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

309 Highland Avenue

Jenkintown, PA, 19046
$ 599,000
Bedrooms6 Baths3.0 Sq 3,543

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,688

309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 1
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 2
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 3
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 4
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 5
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 6
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 7
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 8
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 9
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 10
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 11
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 12
309 Highland Avenue, Jenkintown, PA 19046 - Image 13

Single Family Home for sale in Jenkintown, PA

for $599,000 with 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 3,543 square foot home was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.29.

Welcome to 309 Highland Avenuea rare opportunity to bring new life to one of Jenkintown Boroughs classic stone & brick homes in an absolutely unbeatable location. Built in 1920, this spacious three-story home is filled with timeless character, architectural charm, & endless potential. One of two beautiful sister homes overlooking the Jenkintown football field, the property showcases the kind of craftsmanship, scale, & presence that makes these classic Borough homes so special. The neighboring home has been beautifully restored, offering wonderful inspiration for what this home could become once again. Perfectly positioned in the heart of the Borough, the home is currently configured as a duplex, though it originally served as a single-family residence for decades before being converted in the late 1990s. With vision, creativity, & restoration, it could easily be transformed back into the stunning single-family home it once was. A large wraparound front porch welcomes you into a charming vestibule with original double doors leading into a beautiful center hallway filled with natural woodwork & timeless architectural details. Throughout the home, youll find oversized rooms, high ceilings, incredible natural light, & the kind of craftsmanship that simply cannot be replicated today. The first-floor living space currently features a large eat-in kitchen, three bedrooms, a full bath, & a spacious family room with a brick fireplace with gas logs. The second & third floors offer an additional kitchen, multiple bedrooms, two full baths, generous living spaces, & a wide hallway that adds even more character to the upper levels of the home. While the home is in need of updating & cosmetic improvements, the possibilities here are truly endless. Restore it into one magnificent single-family home, live in one unit & rent the other, continue using it as an investment property, or create a multi-generational living situation. With no current tenant leases in place, the next owner will have the flexibility to immediately reimagine, renovate, occupy, or lease the property based on their own vision & needs. Outside, the property continues to impress with a large backyard, deck with awning, handicap-accessible ramp, detached two-car garage, & an expansive private driveway with parking for approximately ten vehicles. And then theres the location Just four doors from the award-winning Jenkintown School District, two blocks from the highly desirable Jenkintown Train Station, directly across from the Jenkintown football field, & only a few short blocks to the vibrant Jenkintown shopping district filled with unique boutiques, fabulous restaurants, pubs, the historic Hiway Theater, the historic Jenkintown Library, Town Square events, live music, the local Farmers Market, & so much more. This walkable community is one of the most beloved small-town settings in the Philadelphia suburbs. Homes like this rarely become available. Bring your vision, your ideas, & your inspiration309 Highland Avenue is ready to become something truly special once again. Call for appointment.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 599,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 15,246

Style

Traditional,Colonial

Lot Size

0.29

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Jenkintown

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

PAMC2179630

Features
General
Living Area 3543
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Wall Unit Window Unit(s) Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Washer Disposal Oven/Range - Electric Washer/Dryer Stacked
Zoning RESIDENTIAL; DUPLEX
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Traditional Colonial
Construction Materials Stone Brick Mixed
School District JENKINTOWN
Year Built 1920
View Other
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Use GPS.
City JENKINTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Jenkintown Boro (10610)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 12475.00
Tax Annual Amount 15246.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 169.07
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 009
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 2nd Kitchen Attic Ceiling Fan(s) Family Room Off Kitchen Kitchen - Eat-In Additional Stairway Pantry Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished
Flooring Wood Carpet Ceramic Tile Vinyl
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Replacement
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3543
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Awning(s) Sidewalks Street Lights Stone Retaining Walls
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Paved Driveway
Lot Features Front Yard No Thru Street Rear Yard
Water Source Public
Inclusions Two Refrigerators Two Washers Two Dryers and Five Air Conditioners all in as-is condition.
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Additional Storage Area
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway Off Street On Street
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 60.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.29
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only