6707 44Th Avenue Hyattsville, MD $ 659,900
6707 44Th Avenue
$ 659,900
Recently Listed
Open House 5/16 12pm - 2pm
Share Save

6707 44Th Avenue

Hyattsville, MD, 20782
$ 659,900
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 1,550

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,063

6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 1
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 2
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 3
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 4
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 5
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 6
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 7
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 8
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 9
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 10
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 11
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 12
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 13
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 14
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 15
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 16
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 17
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 18
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 19
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 20
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 21
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 22
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 23
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 24
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 25
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 26
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 27
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 28
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 29
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 30
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 31
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 32
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 33
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 34
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 35
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 36
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 37
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 38
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 39
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 40
6707 44Th Avenue, Hyattsville, MD 20782 - Image 41

Single Family Home for sale in Hyattsville, MD

for $659,900 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,550 square foot home was built in 1936 on a lot size of 0.16.

Storybook Colonial tucked among some of the most charming homes in University Park. Set in a private garden-like setting on a picturesque block of 44th Avenue, this 4BR/2.5BA home blends timeless character, flexible living space, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. Classic details including a welcoming portico, flagstone walkway, glass doorknobs, crown molding, wainscoting, tall baseboards, and oak and pine floors blend with thoughtful updates including fresh paint, refinished floors, new carpet, high-quality replacement windows, waterproofing, and sump pump. The traditional layout lives comfortably with a gracious living room featuring a gas fireplace, formal dining room, main-level office, powder room, and a large light-filled kitchen with abundant counter space, a huge window overlooking the backyard and banquette seating for a breakfast table. One of the homes standout features is its seamless connection to outdoor spaces. Enjoy a main-level screened porch, multiple patios, and shaded gathering spaces perfect for entertaining, gardening, play, or relaxing outdoors. The fenced backyard offers additional privacy and functionality, while the long driveway extends directly to the side entrance of the home, making everyday unloading and access especially convenient. Upstairs, the primary bedroom includes a rare walk-in closet, while a secondary bedroom opens to a charming screened sleeping porch a unique feature rarely found today. The third bedroom features good storage options, and the upper level is served by a spacious shared bathroom. The finished attic level serves as a private suite with its own bathroom, ideal for guests, a home office, or studio space. The large unfinished basement offers excellent storage and future potential. Conveniently located near the University of Maryland, Metro, Baltimore Avenue dining and shopping, and within the University Park Elementary School district. Previously owned by acclaimed author James M. Cain, known for writing The Postman Always Rings Twice.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
6707 44Th Avenue Hyattsville, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 659,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,937

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1936

Town/City

Hyattsville

County/Region

Prince Georges

MLS | Web ID

MDPG2200466

Features
General
Living Area 1550
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Dryer Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater
Zoning RSF65
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Porch(es) Screened
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1936
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality University Park
Section 03
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions North on Baltimore Avenue left on Van Buren Street right on 44th Avenue
City HYATTSVILLE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7000.00
Tax Annual Amount 8937.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 425.74
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA Other
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision UNIVERSITY PARK
Tax Lot 30
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Upgraded Countertops Wood Floors Breakfast Area Built-Ins Carpet Crown Moldings Skylight(s) Wainscotting
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished Sump Pump Poured Concrete
Flooring Hardwood Wood Vinyl
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Insert Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Replacement Screens Skylights
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1550
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Basement Foyer Bedroom 1 Study Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2 Half Bath Screened Porch
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.16
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Storm
Land Assessed Value 225600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more