3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402 Washington, DC $ 3,606
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402
$ 3,606
Recently Listed
Share Save

3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402

Washington, DC, 20016
$ 3,606
Bedrooms2 Baths1.1 Sq 900
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 1
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 2
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 3
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 4
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 5
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 6
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 7
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 8
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 9
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 10
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 11
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 12
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 13
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 14
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 15
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 16
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 17
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 18
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 19
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 20
3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 21

Property for Rent in Washington, DC

for $3,606 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 900 square foot property was built in 2005.

Welcome home to Vaughan Place, where your morning coffee routine becomes a daily celebration in your thoughtfully designed kitchen. Picture yourself moving seamlessly through the open floor plan as natural light streams through your windows, highlighting the upgraded countertops that anchor your culinary space. The stainless steel appliances, including your full-size refrigerator, dishwasher, and microwave, create a cohesive workspace where even the simplest breakfast feels elevated. The convenient ice maker ensures your beverages are always perfectly chilled, while the disposal and range hood handle cleanup with quiet efficiency. Your two-bedroom, one-and-a-half bath home spans 900 square feet of comfortable living space, with an entry level bedroom that offers immediate convenience. The walk-in closets provide generous storage for your wardrobe, while the included window treatments frame your views beautifully. Your in-unit washer and dryer eliminate trips to shared laundry facilities, making your daily routines effortless and private. When you step outside your front door, Vaughan Place reveals its impressive array of community amenities designed to enrich your lifestyle. Start your morning with an energizing workout in the fitness center, then perhaps take your four-legged companion to the dedicated dog park where they can socialize and play. The gated community provides an added sense of privacy and exclusivity, while the elevator ensures easy access to your home regardless of floor level. Evenings invite you to explore the community's social spaces, from the game room where neighbors become friends over friendly competition, to the meeting room perfect for hosting book clubs or small gatherings. The clubhouse serves as your extended living room, ideal for entertaining guests or simply enjoying a change of scenery. When weather beckons you outdoors, the picnic area offers the perfect setting for al fresco dining, while the sparkling pool becomes your private resort for afternoon relaxation or evening swims under the stars. Your parking needs are thoroughly addressed with both attached garage options and additional parking lot spaces, ensuring your vehicle is always secure and conveniently located. The community welcomes both cats and dogs with thoughtful pet policies that include deposit requirements, number limits, and breed restrictions to maintain harmony among all residents. Living at Vaughan Place means embracing a lifestyle where convenience meets comfort, where your daily routines unfold in spaces designed with your needs in mind, and where community amenities transform ordinary evenings into opportunities for relaxation, fitness, and connection with neighbors who share your appreciation for quality living. Pricing and availability subject to change on a daily basis. Photos are of model units. Parking may be available subject to availability and may be an additional fee.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 3,606

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Traditional

Year Built

2005

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261484

Features
General
Living Area 900
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Appliances Stainless Steel Appliances Dishwasher Microwave Refrigerator Disposal Range Hood Washer Dryer
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Balcony
Architectural Style Traditional
Security Features 24 hour security Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Desk in Lobby Main Entrance Lock Resident Manager Security Gate Smoke Detector
Construction Materials Other
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Pets Allowed Breed Restrictions Case by Case Basis Cats OK Dogs OK Number Limit Pet Addendum/Deposit Size/Weight Restriction
Year Built 2005
Tenant Pays Utilities - All
Levels 1
Unit Number 617-402
Cool Fuel Other
Accessibility Other
County WASHINGTON
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Lease
Association Amenities Club House Common Grounds Community Center Concierge Dog Park Elevator Exercise Room Fitness Center Game Room Meeting Room Party Room Picnic Area Pool - Outdoor Recreational Center Reserved/Assigned
Subdivision Name CATHEDRAL HEIGHTS
Pets Allowed Y/N Y
Garage Y/N Y
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Located on 38th Street
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 4.01
Community Pool Features In Ground
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Availability Date 2026-06-06
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 900
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Entry Level 6
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Has Laundry Main Floor Washer In Unit
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting Sidewalks Street Lights Other
Pool Yes - Community
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Parking Lot Parking Garage
Water View Y/N N
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3401

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$3,606 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402, Washington, DC, 20016 is a Property for Rent at $3,606 with 900 sqft. 3401 38Th Street NW # 617-402 has 2 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 2005. The property's zip code is 20016 which is in Washington, DC