112 Strathmore Road Havertown, PA $ 515,000
112 Strathmore Road
$ 515,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

112 Strathmore Road

Havertown, PA, 19083
$ 515,000
Bedrooms5 Baths2.1 Sq 1,790

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,171

112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 1
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 2
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 3
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 4
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 5
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 6
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 7
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 8
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 9
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 10
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 11
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 12
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 13
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 14
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 15
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 16
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 17
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 18
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 19
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 20
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 21
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 22
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 23
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 24
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 25
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 26
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 27
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 28
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 29
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 30
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 31
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 32
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 33
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 34
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 35
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 36
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 37
112 Strathmore Road, Havertown, PA 19083 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in Havertown, PA

for $515,000 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,790 square foot home was built in 1923 on a lot size of 0.14.

Welcome to this character filled stone & stucco colonial in the Brookline neighborhood of Haverford Twp.! Lived in and loved for 58 years, this colonial offers a wonderful opportunity to move into a sidewalk community just steps from schools, Haverford Twp Public Library, Brookline shops and restaurants and more! Walking up to the home you'll notice the blooming azaleas and lovely landscaping surrounding both an outdoor raised patio and a welcoming enclosed front porch with beautiful windows. Entering the home, you'll find a a good floor plan that begins with a living room with a stone, wood burning fireplace. To the left is a formal dining room with chair rail accent. Next, the kitchen offers built in benches for a cozy eating area, along with cherry cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, gas cooking, stone countertops and a sink where you can look out to the backyard. Off the kitchen, a few stairs lead to the back exit and continue down to a high ceiling'd unfinished basement. The basement offers a laundry area, older 1/2 bath, and plenty of room for storage. Out back you'll find a patio and level yard, great for gardening and entertaining. Additionally, you'll find an oversized 2 car detached garage with high ceilings and a loft for additional storage. Back inside, stairs from the living room lead to the 2nd floor presenting a full hall bath with tub and 3 bedrooms, including a larger primary bedroom with an extra sitting/changing area. Stairs from the 2nd floor hallway lead up to the 3rd floor that includes 2 bedrooms and a full bath with stall shower. Further, you'll find and large walk in closet adding great additional storage. Another great feature of the home are the unseen hardwood floors with walnut inlays, covered up by wall-to-wall carpeting. Located minutes from everything Havertown including parks, public transit, the Pennsy Trail, the Skatium, Haverford High School & Middle School and the newly renovated Chatham Park Elementary and lots more! Don't miss out on this opportunity!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 515,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,257

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.14

Year Built

1923

Town/City

Havertown

County/Region

Delaware

MLS | Web ID

PADE2115134

Features
General
Living Area 1790
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Dryer Freezer Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Washer
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Enclosed Porch(es) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Frame Masonry
School District HAVERFORD TOWNSHIP
Year Built 1923
Levels 2.5
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions see GpS
City HAVERTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Haverford Twp (10422)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6098.00
Tax Annual Amount 9257.0
Property Condition Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 287.71
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 163-021
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Full
Flooring Carpet Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Stone Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1790
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Laundry Storage Room Full Bath Half Bath
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions refrigerator washer dryer freezer
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Oversized
Type of Parking Driveway Detached Garage Off Street On Street
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 50.00 x 125.00
Lot Size Acres 0.14
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 99030.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 112

Affordability Calculator

$3,942
Per Month
80%
20%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,171
Monthly Property Taxes
$771
Monthly Home Insurance
--