3805 Huntington Street NW Washington, DC $ 3,150,000
3805 Huntington Street NW
$ 3,150,000
Share Save

3805 Huntington Street NW

Washington, DC, 20015
$ 3,150,000
Bedrooms5 Baths5.1 Sq 6,090

Monthly Estimate*

$ 19,395

3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 1
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 2
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 3
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 4
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 5
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 6
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 7
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 8
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 9
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 10
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 11
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 12
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 13
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 14
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 15
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 16
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 17
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 18
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 19
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 20
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 21
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 22
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 23
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 24
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 25
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 26
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 27
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 28
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 29
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 30
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 31
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 32
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 33
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 34
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 35
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 36
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 37
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 38
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 39
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 40
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 41
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 42
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 43
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 44
3805 Huntington Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 45
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Washington, DC

for $3,150,000 with 5 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,090 square foot home was built in 2012 on a lot size of 0.14.

This distinguished five-bedroom, five-bathroom residence features a desirable blend of timeless architectural detail and contemporary refinement, ideally situated in the heart of Chevy Chase, D.C. Moments from Connecticut Avenue's celebrated collection of boutiques, cafs and restaurants, the property offers an exceptionally desirable address while preserving a rare sense of privacy within one of Washington's most sought-after neighborhoods. Custom built with unwavering attention to craftsmanship, the home's high ceilings, five fireplaces, exquisite millwork, and abundant natural light create an atmosphere of warmth and architectural distinction. A whole-house audio system and expansive open floor plan further enhance the home's effortless livability and refined character. The gourmet kitchen has been thoughtfully designed with a center island, a custom backsplash, refined lighting, and a complete suite of stainless steel appliances, offering an exceptional setting for both grand entertaining and everyday living. An adjoining breakfast room provides an inviting space for informal dining. Framed by expansive windows overlooking lush trees, the formal dining room enjoys a peaceful setting and is complemented by a pantry just off the kitchen. The striking lapis-hued formal living room, centered around a fireplace, flows seamlessly into the adjacent family room, where matching architectural details create a cohesive and sophisticated entertaining space. A powder room completes the main level. The second level is home to three generously proportioned en-suite bedrooms, each designed as a private retreat of exceptional comfort and scale. The luxurious primary suite features an expansive walk-in closet and a sleek spa-inspired bath with a frameless glass shower, soaking tub, and dual vanity. The third level offers a spacious home office with a sunny window seat, alongside a private guest suite with a large en-suite bathroom. The fully finished lower level is distinguished by high ceilings and tall windows. A recreation room anchored by one of the home's fireplaces is complemented by an au-pair suite, secondary laundry room, exercise room, and an oversized custom storage closet with built-in cabinetry. The rear garden is framed by mature specimen trees and features a flagstone patio with a refined cobblestone border, thermal stone steppers, in-ground Sonos audio, irrigation, and landscape lighting. A white picket fence encloses the space, complemented by a storage shed and a stone gas fireplace. This is Chevy Chase living at its finest.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 3,150,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 26,005

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.14

Year Built

2012

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261406

Features
General
Living Area 6090
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning R-1-B
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Stucco
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2012
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 5
Status PENDING
Directions 3805 Huntington Street NW.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6158.00
Tax Annual Amount 26005.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 701.56
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/1191629408?share=copy&fl=sv&fe=ci
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Chevy Chase
Tax Lot 29
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished
Total Fireplaces 4
Fireplace Features Brick Stone Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4490
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1600
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.14
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 669810.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3805

Affordability Calculator

$21,562
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$19,395
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,167

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School