4414 Lowell Street NW Washington, DC $ 2,695,000
4414 Lowell Street NW
$ 2,695,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

4414 Lowell Street NW

Washington, DC, 20016
$ 2,695,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 3,958

Monthly Estimate*

$ 16,594

4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 1
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 2
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 3
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 4
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 5
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 6
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 7
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 8
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 9
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 10
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 11
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 12
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 13
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 14
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 15
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 16
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 17
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 18
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 19
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 20
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 21
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 22
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 23
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 24
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 25
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 26
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 27
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 28
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 29
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 30
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 31
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 32
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 33
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 34
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 35
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 36
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 37
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 38
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 39
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 40
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 41
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 42
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 43
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 44
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 45
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 46
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 47
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 48
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 49
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 50
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 51
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 52
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 53
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 54
4414 Lowell Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 55
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Washington, DC

for $2,695,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,958 square foot home was built in 1926 on a lot size of 0.17.

Originally developed in the early 1920's with impressive, well-built, single-family homes, Wesley Heights remains one of Northwest DC's most desirable neighborhoods. Wesley Heights is recognized as one of the first planned communities in the United States. By design, homes were built on large, rectangular lots with a variety of materials paying close attention to details. The neighborhood has a beautiful blend of housing styles including Tudors, Colonials, bungalows, and Cape Cods. Following with this tradition, 4414 Lowell St NW is a solid Tudor style home built in 1926 on a large lot. The home has been expanded to include 5 Bedrooms and 4.5 Baths throughout 3 finished levels, and an attic suitable to add additional living space. A true entrance foyer leads to an open living room with custom built ins, and a large rear deck overlooking a professionally landscaped backyard with a treehouse. The eat-in, chef's kitchen is the heart of the home, and the center island can easily accommodate 5 people. The main level also includes a half bath, formal dining room with fireplace, and a home office. The lower level has a separate living room leading to a covered, flagstone patio and a second full bath for added convenience. Additionally, there is a 5th bedroom with a full bath that could be used as an in-law suite. The upper level has 4 generous sized bedrooms and 2 full baths. The master suite has a wall of windows with pleasant views of the manicured rear yard, and a large, renovated bathroom with a double sink. The home includes a separate, detached garage that has been updated to house an electric vehicle and has a new remote door opener. An abundance of flowering bulbs has recently been planted to provide an amazing spring bloom. In short, Wesley heights is a wonderful place to call home. The quiet, tree lined streets are conveniently located near Horace Mann Elementary, American University, Wagschals. and Chef Geoff's restaurant. Wesley Heights offers the best of both worlds - a calming, friendly community with an easy commute to downtown DC.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,695,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 19,310

Style

Tudor

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1926

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2259424

Features
General
Living Area 3958
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Radiator
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable Seller Rent Back
Appliances Built-In Microwave Central Vacuum Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Icemaker Instant Hot Water Oven/Range - Gas Range Hood Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Conditioner - Rente
Zoning 0101
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Tudor
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1926
Levels 4
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions New Mexico Ave NW towards MD left on Lowell to 4414.
City WASHINGTON
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7500.00
Tax Annual Amount 19310.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 1009.36
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://jaren-drew-photography.aryeo.com/videos/0194f38b-a746-72cb-bdee-6b6907b3b9ad
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Wesley Heights
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Built-Ins Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Recessed Lighting Sound System Walk-in Closet(s) Water Treat System Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway Partially Finished Rear Entrance Outside Entrance
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2670
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1288
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Play Area Play Equipment Stone Retaining Walls
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Detached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4414

Affordability Calculator

$18,203
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$16,594
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,609

Nearby
4789863 Elementary School