1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2 Washington, DC $ 749,900
1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2
$ 749,900
New Construction
Share Save

1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2

Washington, DC, 20002
$ 749,900
Bedrooms4 Baths4.1 Sq 2,028

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,617

1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 1
1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 2
1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 3
1850 Capitol Avenue NE # 2, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 4

Condo for sale in Washington, DC

for $749,900 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,028 square foot condo was built in 2025.

Set atop a boutique new development in Ivy City, this two-level penthouse delivers over 2,000 square feet of refined, design-forward living. With 4 bedrooms, a den, and 4.5 baths, the layout offers both scale and flexibility, ideal for modern city living. The main level unfolds into a bright, open living and dining space centered around a streamlined kitchen with bold cabinetry, a statement island, and clean architectural lines. Wide-plank oak flooring grounds the space, while high-performance European windows provide both quiet and abundant natural light throughout. Upstairs, the bedroom suites are well-separated for privacy, each paired with its own bath and finished with elevated materials. The additional den creates an ideal work-from-home setup or secondary lounge. Above it all, a private rooftop terrace offers a true extension of the homegenerous in size and positioned to capture iconic city views, making it equally suited for entertaining or quiet evenings. Off-street parking and a well-executed, modern building design round out the offering. Moments from Union Market, the Arboretum, and Ivy Citys growing mix of restaurants and retail, this residence pairs contemporary design with one of DCs most dynamic neighborhoods.

See more

Condo Coming Soon

Price

$ 749,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 2,025

Style

Contemporary

Year Built

2025

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2259310

Features
General
Living Area 2028
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RF-1
Association Fee Includes Water Sewer Reserve Funds Insurance
Patio/Porch Features Roof Deck(s)
Architectural Style Contemporary
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2025
Levels 2
Unit Number 2
Tax Year 6588
Ownership Condominium
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility None
HOA Fee 2 192.77
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions Please use GPS for accruate directions.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Monthly
Tax Annual Amount 2025.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Penthouse Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N Y
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 369.77
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Construction Completed Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Combination Kitchen/Dining Combination Dining/Living Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Recessed Lighting
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Engineered Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2028
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Entry Level 2
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1850

Affordability Calculator

$4,786
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,617
Monthly Property Taxes
$169
Monthly Home Insurance
--