505 Dewey's Mills Road Hartford, VT $ 1,400,000
505 Dewey's Mills Road
$ 1,400,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

505 Dewey's Mills Road

Hartford, VT, 05047
$ 1,400,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 4,571

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,620

Listed by Jennifer Falvey, KW Vermont Woodstock, 203-912-8173, j.falvey@kw.com
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 1
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 2
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 3
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 4
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 5
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 6
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 7
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 8
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 9
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 10
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 11
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 12
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 13
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 14
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 15
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 16
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 17
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 18
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 19
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 20
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 21
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 22
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 23
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 24
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 25
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 26
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 27
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 28
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 29
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 30
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 31
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 32
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 33
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 34
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 35
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 36
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 37
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 38
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 39
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 40
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 41
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 42
505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT 05047 - Image 43

Commercial Property for sale in Hartford, VT

for $1,400,000. This 4,571 square foot building was built in 1876 on a lot size of 0.9.

The Dewey House joins timeless elegance with contemporary convenience. Situated on a quiet road adjacent to the Quechee Gorge waterfall in the charming town of Quechee, this property enjoys easy access to 1-89, 1-91 and Route 4. Nearby walking trails and direct water access lend themselves to your guests' outdoor pursuits, while the views from the house and its decks over the mill pond and hills make it the perfect place to visit with friends, relax to the soothing sounds of the waterfall, or watch for eagles and hot-air balloons. Whether you intend to run this as a private home, a short-term rental, or a B&B, you'll love being on this gracious property. Enter through the front door to an expansive foyer. To the left is the double-sized living room, which opens to the dining room. Beyond that, there is a study and a bathroom. To the right of the front door you'll find a small sitting area and then the expansive kitchen / breakfast room and deck access. Upstairs are the bedrooms, sitting rooms and bathrooms. The second floor features an elegant office/sitting room/bedroom and bath on one end, two bedrooms and a bath on the other. The bifurcated third floor has two bedrooms and a bathroom up one staircase and an ensuite bedroom up the other. All of the rooms enjoy views of the Vermont hills and blue sky, most overlooking the water. Many recent updates bring this antique treasure up to modern standards while preserving the historic integrity of this home.

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 1,400,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Hospitality,Investment

Lot Size

0.9

Year Built

1876

Town/City

Hartford

County/Region

Windsor

MLS | Web ID

5088319

Zoning residential
Year Built 1876
Business Type Hospitality Investment
Building Number 505
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
City Hartford
DOM 3
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 306.28
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Near Golf Course Near Paths Near Shopping Near Skiing Country Setting Lake Frontage Pond Frontage View Walking Trails
Water View Yes
Lot Size Area 0.9

Broker

(203) 912-8173

Phone

j.falvey@kw.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$8,620
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,620

Nearby
451920 Elementary School
452237 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$1,400,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

505 Dewey's Mills Road, Hartford, VT, 05047 is a Commercial Property for sale at $1,400,000 with 4,571 sqft and a lot size of 0.9. 505 Dewey's Mills Road was built in 1876. The property's zip code is 05047 which is in Hartford, VT