802 N Madison Street Wilmington, DE $ 265,000
802 N Madison Street
$ 265,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

802 N Madison Street

Wilmington, DE, 19801
$ 265,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,150

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,632

802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 1
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 2
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 3
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 4
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 5
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 6
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 7
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 8
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 9
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 10
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 11
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 12
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 13
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 14
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 15
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 16
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 17
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 18
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 19
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 20
802 N Madison Street, Wilmington, DE 19801 - Image 21

Townhouse for sale in Wilmington, DE

for $265,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,150 square foot townhouse was built in 1900 on a lot size of 0.03.

Welcome to 802 N Madison St a beautifully updated 3-story brick rowhome blending historic Wilmington character with modern comfort and flexible living space. This spacious home offers approximately 1,825 square feet of living space featuring bright neutral interiors, exposed brick accents, hardwood flooring, updated bathrooms, and abundant natural light throughout. The main level features an open and inviting living area with exposed brick detail, recessed lighting, and warm hardwood floors. The updated galley kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, generous counter space, and an adjoining eat-in kitchen and laundry area for added convenience. The second floor offers multiple spacious bedrooms and a full hall bathroom with updated finishes. The third floor functions as a private primary suite retreat complete with flexible living space, ensuite bath access, and rooftop access with elevated city views. Additional highlights include:* Three-story layout* Updated kitchen and baths* Main floor laundry area* Rooftop access with skyline views* Historic brick exterior* Bright neutral finishes throughout* Convenient access to downtown Wilmington dining, shopping, business districts, transportation, and neighborhood amenities. A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready historic Wilmington rowhome with modern updates and flexible living space.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 265,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 1,834

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1900

Town/City

Wilmington

County/Region

New Castle

MLS | Web ID

DENC2102856

Features
General
Living Area 2150
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Settlement
Appliances Dryer - Gas ENERGY STAR Clothes Washer Microwave Refrigerator Stove
Zoning 26R-3
Architectural Style Colonial
Security Features Smoke Detector Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) Exterior Cameras
Construction Materials Brick Brick Front
School District CHRISTINA
Year Built 1900
Electric Circuit Breakers
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel None
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits 32 + wide Doors Doors - Lever Handle(s) Level Entry - Main
County NEW CASTLE
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name WILM #21
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Martin Luther King Blvd East left on Madison house on right
City WILMINGTON
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Wilmington (30906)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1307.00
Tax Annual Amount 1834.8
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 145.21
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Urban
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision WILMINGTON
Tax Lot 055
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Additional Stairway Bathroom - Tub Shower Carpet Combination Kitchen/Dining Kitchen - Eat-In Recessed Lighting Upgraded Countertops Window Treatments Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Improved Rear Entrance Unfinished Walkout Level Water Proofing System
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1825
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 325
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Bathroom 2 Primary Bathroom
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor Has Laundry
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Fencing Wood
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Lighted Parking
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 16.00 x 72.00
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Internal Only
Street Number 1 802

Affordability Calculator

$1,784
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,632
Monthly Property Taxes
$153