2740 Lake Drive Grand Rapids, MI $ 1,998,000
2740 Lake Drive
$ 1,998,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

2740 Lake Drive

Grand Rapids, MI, 49506
$ 1,998,000
Bedrooms6 Baths5.1 Sq 3,746

Monthly Estimate*

$ 12,302

2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 1
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 2
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 3
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 4
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 5
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 6
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 7
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 8
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 9
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 10
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 11
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 12
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 13
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 14
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 15
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 16
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 17
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 18
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 19
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 20
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 21
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 22
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 23
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 24
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 25
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 26
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 27
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 28
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 29
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 30
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 31
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 32
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 33
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 34
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 35
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 36
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 37
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 38
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 39
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 40
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 41
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 42
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 43
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 44
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 45
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 46
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 47
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 48
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 49
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 50
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 51
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 52
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 53
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 54
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 55
2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI 49506 - Image 56

Single Family Home for sale in Grand Rapids, MI

for $1,998,000 with 6 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,746 square foot home was built in 1939 on a lot size of 1.49.

Set gracefully on a private 1.5-acre parcel in the heart of East Grand Rapids, this exceptional, fully reimagined estate masterfully blends timeless 1930s architecture with refined modern living. Originally custom built by Jordan Sheperd, the residence offers 6 bedrooms, 5.5 baths, and rare 5-stall garage an extraordinary combination of character, scale, and functionality.The main level is anchored by a stunning open-concept kitchen, thoughtfully appointed with premium appliances, custom cabinetry, elegant finishes, and a spacious walk-in pantry. Designed for both everyday living and elevated entertaining, the kitchen flows seamlessly into expansive, light-filled living areas and a beautiful year-round sunroom. The main floor features the primary suite and bonus junior suite or executive office, dedicated laundry, and multiple mudrooms with custom drop zones. 4 beds up with 2 full baths. Lower finished rec. space with 1/2 bath. Outdoor kitchen with vast entertaining areas. Hot tub.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,998,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 25,987

Style

Lot Size

1.49

Year Built

1939

Town/City

Grand Rapids

County/Region

Kent

MLS | Web ID

70531200

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Wet Bar/Bar
Dining Room Level Main
Bedroom 3 Level Upper
Bedroom 2 Level Main
Beds 6
Fireplace? Yes
Total Rooms 18
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Main
Garage Attached Garage Detached Garage Gar Door Opener
Water Public Water
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Microwave Range/Oven Refrigerator Washer
Status Active Active
Full Baths 5
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 6
Year Built 1939
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 2 Story
Area East Grand Rapids (41030)
Primary City Grand Rapids
Directions Lake Dr SE between Hall St SE and Conlon Dr SE south side of road
City Grand Rapids
School District East Grand Rapids Public SD
Financial Terms Cash Conventional
Legal Description E 15.25 FT OF LOT 2 ALSO LOTS 3 & 4 ALSO W 1/2 OF LOT 5 ALSO N 25 FT OF E 15.25 FT OF LOT 8 ALSO N 25 FT OF LOTS 9 & 10 * EASTWOOD ESTATES
DOM 0
Postal Code 49506
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 533.37
Public Remarks Set gracefully on a private 1.5-acre parcel in the heart of East Grand Rapids this exceptional
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick Wood
Exterior Amenities Lawn Sprinkler Storms/Screens
Frontage 263
Lot Size Area 1.49
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 263 x 221 x 227 x 355

Broker

brendapratt1543@att.net

Email

Affordability Calculator

$14,468
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$12,302
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,166

Nearby
3953211 Elementary School
3953214 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$1,998,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2740 Lake Drive, Grand Rapids, MI, 49506 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,998,000 with 3,746 sqft and a lot size of 1.49. 2740 Lake Drive has 6 bedrooms, 5.1 baths, and was built in 1939. The property's zip code is 49506 which is in Grand Rapids, MI