4353 N Spider Lake Road Traverse City, MI $ 419,000
4353 N Spider Lake Road
$ 419,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

4353 N Spider Lake Road

Traverse City, MI, 49686
$ 419,000
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 3,966

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,580

4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 1
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 2
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 3
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 4
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 5
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 6
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 7
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 8
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 9
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 10
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 11
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 12
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 13
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 14
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 15
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 16
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 17
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 18
4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI 49686 - Image 19

Single Family Home for sale in Traverse City, MI

for $419,000 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 3,966 square foot home was built in 1975 on a lot size of 0.8.

Discover a One-of-a-Kind Opportunity in Northern Michigan. Step into this magnificent former church and imagine the possibilities. With nearly 4,000 square feet of soaring open space and dramatic high ceilings, this property offers a rare canvas for inspired living, entertaining, or entrepreneurship. Enjoy lake views that change with every season—perfect for creating a show-stopping great room, artist studio, or grand gathering hall.Whether you envision restoring it as a beautiful church, transforming it into your private dream home, or launching a profitable venture, the potential is limitless. Current allowable uses include a bed & breakfast, child or adult care home, wellness center, or home-based business. The existing kitchen and two bathrooms provide a solid foundation for immediate use or creative renovation.Outdoor Highlights Include a spacious 100 x 150 paved parking lot—ideal for guest parking, boat and RV storage, or future expansion. A sturdy 12 x 24 shed for tools, toys, or equipment.A welcoming gravel drive leading to the building. Easy access to nearby trails, lakefront recreation, and sport courts. Nestled in a peaceful, scenic setting just 20 minutes from downtown Traverse City, this property delivers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Enjoy world-class wineries, dining, shopping, and cultural attractions while returning home to your own slice of Northern Michigan paradise.This is more than a building—it’s a lifestyle statement and a rare investment. Whether you crave a stunning personal residence with room for all your vehicles, boats, and hobbies, or a versatile income-producing property, the possibilities here are as expansive as the ceilings above.Ready to make it yours? Your vision awaits.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 419,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.8

Year Built

1975

Town/City

Traverse City

County/Region

Grand Traverse

MLS | Web ID

80068085

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
Bedroom 1 Level Main
Beds 1
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1975
Municipality East Bay Twp
Section 12
Zoning Commercial
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Utilities Cable Available
Structure Style 1 Story
Area East Bay Twp (28003)
Primary City Traverse City
Directions N of Spider Lake Rd.
High School Traverse City West Senior High
City Traverse City
School District Traverse City Area Public School
Financial Terms Cash Conventional
Legal Description Lot 252 Wildwood Park
DOM 0
Postal Code 49696
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 105.65
Public Remarks Discover a One-of-a-Kind Opportunity in Northern Michigan. Step into this magnificent former church and imagine the possibilities. With nearly 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Lot Size Area 0.8
Lot Dimensions 150x234

Affordability Calculator

$2,580
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,580

Nearby
3769590 Elementary School
3769595 Middle School
Traverse City West Senior High High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$419,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

4353 N Spider Lake Road, Traverse City, MI, 49686 is a Single Family Home for sale at $419,000 with 3,966 sqft and a lot size of 0.8. 4353 N Spider Lake Road has 1 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1975. The property's zip code is 49686 which is in Traverse City, MI