72 Old Post Road Wethersfield, CT $ 640,000
72 Old Post Road
$ 640,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/16 11am - 1pm
Share Save

72 Old Post Road

Wethersfield, CT, 06109
$ 640,000
Bedrooms5 Baths2.1 Sq 3,060

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,941

72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 1
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 2
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 3
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 4
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 5
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 6
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 7
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 8
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 9
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 10
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 11
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 12
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 13
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 14
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 15
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 16
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 17
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 18
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 19
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 20
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 21
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 22
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 23
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 24
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 25
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 26
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 27
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 28
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 29
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 30
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 31
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 32
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 33
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 34
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 35
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 36
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 37
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 38
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 39
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 40
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 41
72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT 06109 - Image 42
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Wethersfield, CT

for $640,000 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,060 square foot home was built in 1969 on a lot size of 0.72.

Welcome home to this inviting 10 room Colonial set on a quiet Pyquag Village cul-de-sac. From the moment you step inside, the home feels warm and welcoming with sun filled rooms, hardwood floors, and the charm of three fireplaces. The first floor offers the kind of spaces that make everyday living easy and comfortable: a bright living room, a natural light filled dining room, and a spacious kitchen with solid wood cabinetry, granite counters, and room to gather. The cozy family room, complete with a woodburning stove and sliders to the patio, is perfect for relaxed evenings and weekend mornings. Upstairs, five generous bedrooms provide space for everyone, including a serene primary suite with a remodeled bath, dressing area, and walk-in closet. The lower level adds even more flexibility with a fireplace and open layout ideal for a playroom, gym, or second family room. Outside, multiple patios and a large backyard create a wonderful setting for outdoor living. Whether you're hosting friends, enjoying a quiet morning coffee, or gathering around the fire pit, this yard is made for connection and relaxation. With central air, central vac, first floor laundry, an oversized 3 car garage, and a location close to Highcrest School, Kycia Farm, and the 1860 Reservoir, this is a home where memories are made. Additional highlights: * Irrigation system * Thermopane windows * Solid 6panel doors * Walkable neighborhood with mature trees * Lower level office/hobby/workout potential * Sunny and shaded patio options * Expansive lawn for play, gardening, or gatherings The adjacent lot that is for sale is not for sale by owners of this home.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
72 Old Post Road Wethersfield, CT
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 640,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 16,807

Style

Lot Size

0.72

Year Built

1969

Town/City

Wethersfield

MLS | Web ID

24173104

Features
General
Zoning AAOS
Neighborhood Pyquag Village
County Hartford
Tax Year July 2025-June 2026
Property Type Single Family For Sale
Status Active
Acres 0.72
Directions as per GPS.
High School Wethersfield
City Wethersfield
Elementary School Highcrest
Sq Ft Total 3060
DOM 0
Year Built 1969
Style Colonial
Year Built Source Public Records
Energy Features Storm Doors Thermopane Windows
See more
Interior
Cooling System Attic Fan Ceiling Fans Central Air
Total Rooms 10
Basement Description Full Partially Finished

Affordability Calculator

$5,341
Per Month
74%
26%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,941
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,401

Nearby
3042215 Elementary School
4202333 Middle School
Wethersfield High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/14/2026$640,000 -5.17% Price Down
5/12/2026$674,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

72 Old Post Road, Wethersfield, CT, 06109 is a Single Family Home for sale at $640,000 with 3,060 sqft and a lot size of 0.72. 72 Old Post Road has 5 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1969. The property's zip code is 06109 which is in Wethersfield, CT