1001 Elderberry Place Capitol Heights, MD $ 499,999
1001 Elderberry Place
$ 499,999
Share Save

1001 Elderberry Place

Capitol Heights, MD, 20743
$ 499,999
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 2,200

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,079

1001 Elderberry Place, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 - Image 1
1001 Elderberry Place, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 - Image 2
1001 Elderberry Place, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 - Image 3
1001 Elderberry Place, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 - Image 4
1001 Elderberry Place, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 - Image 5
1001 Elderberry Place, Capitol Heights, MD 20743 - Image 6
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Capitol Heights, MD

for $499,999 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,200 square foot home was built in 1964 on a lot size of 0.25.

Welcome to 1001 Elderberry Pl, Capitol Heights, MD 20743a fully renovated 5-bedroom, 3-full-bath corner-lot home designed for modern living, effortless entertaining, and everyday comfort. Step inside to discover a bright, elevated interior featuring new windows, recessed lighting throughout, a beautifully updated kitchen with quartz countertops, new cabinets, gold hardware, stainless steel appliances, new bathrooms, hardwood floors on the upper level, and luxury plank flooring in the fully finished basement. With generous space across multiple levels, this home gives buyers the flexibility to create guest suites, home offices, recreation rooms, or private retreats. Outside, the private backyard becomes the showpiece, featuring an inground pool perfect for summer gatherings, quiet evenings, and memorable weekends at home. Ideally located in Capitol Heights, this home offers convenient access to nearby commuter routes, easy access to I-495, Metro options, shopping, dining, parks, and local attractions including Walker Mill Regional Park, Ritchie Station Marketplace, and FedExField. Stylish, spacious, move-in ready, and packed with lifestyle appeal, 1001 Elderberry Pl is the kind of home that feels like an upgrade the moment you arrive.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 499,999

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,749

Style

Ranch/Rambler,Raised Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.25

Year Built

1964

Town/City

Capitol Heights

County/Region

Prince Georges

MLS | Web ID

MDPG2202786

Features
General
Living Area 2200
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Other
Possession Immediate Settlement
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Energy Efficient Appliances Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer/Dryer Hookups Only Water Heater
Zoning RSF95
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler Raised Ranch/Rambler
Pool Features In Ground
Construction Materials Frame
School District PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1964
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 01
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions GPS
City CAPITOL HEIGHTS
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11084.00
Tax Annual Amount 4749.0
Property Condition Excellent Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 454.54
Acceptable Financing Conventional VA Cash
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/a141d365-5009-4814-a7a0-862d3c47a673?initialViewType=pano
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision MILLWOOD
Tax Lot 21
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Stall Shower Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Combination Dining/Living Combination Kitchen/Dining Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Country Kitchen - Gourmet Primary Bath(s
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Rear Entrance
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood Luxury Vinyl Plank
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Hung Double Pane Energy Efficient
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1100
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1100
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Bedroom 5 Kitchen Recreation Room Bonus Room Primary Bathroom Full Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Hookup
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Flood Lights
Pool Yes - Personal
Fencing Fully Chain Link
Parking Features Concrete Driveway
Lot Features Front Yard Landscaping Rear Yard SideYard(s)
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Attached Carport Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.25
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 101400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1001

Affordability Calculator

$3,474
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,079
Monthly Property Taxes
$396
Monthly Home Insurance
--