3419 Raymond Street Chevy Chase, MD $ 1,675,000
3419 Raymond Street
$ 1,675,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/16 12pm - 3pm
Share Save

3419 Raymond Street

Chevy Chase, MD, 20815
$ 1,675,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 3,586

Monthly Estimate*

$ 10,313

3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 1
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 2
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 3
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 4
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 5
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 6
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 7
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 8
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 9
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 10
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 11
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 12
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 13
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 14
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 15
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 16
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 17
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 18
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 19
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 20
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 21
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 22
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 23
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 24
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 25
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 26
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 27
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 28
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 29
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 30
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 31
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 32
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 33
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 34
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 35
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 36
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 37
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 38
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 39
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 40
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 41
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 42
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 43
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 44
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 45
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 46
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 47
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 48
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 49
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 50
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 51
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 52
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 53
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 54
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 55
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 56
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 57
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 58
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 59
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 60
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 61
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 62
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 63
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 64
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 65
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 66
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 67
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 68
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 69
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 70
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 71
3419 Raymond Street, Chevy Chase, MD 20815 - Image 72
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Chevy Chase, MD

for $1,675,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 3,586 square foot home was built in 1911 on a lot size of 0.29.

*Open House Sat 5/16 12-3pm & Sun 5/17 12-2pm* Welcome to 3419 Raymond St. in the heart of Chevy Chase, MD a rare opportunity to own a timeless early-20th-century home in the coveted Martins Addition neighborhood, an inviting enclave known for its tree-lined streets, strong sense of community, and unbeatable location. Situated on a premier block in one of the nations most sought-after zip codes, this exceptional property perfectly blends historic charm, modern luxury, privacy, and convenience. Positioned on a quiet, dead-end street and set on a large lot surrounded by beautifully manicured gardens and mature landscaping, the home offers a peaceful residential setting just minutes from everything. Enjoy being less than 5 minutes from Washington, DC, approximately 510 minutes to Downtown Bethesda, and only minutes from major commuter routes including the Beltway. Built in 1911, this classic modified Foursquare seamlessly blends original architectural character with thoughtful modern updates and refined finishes throughout. The home welcomes you with a generous front porch, oversized oak front door, hardwood flooring, pocket doors, two fireplaces, and a stunning wood colonnade with paneled beam detail that elegantly defines the living spaces while maintaining an open and light-filled flow. Rich in craftsmanship and period detail, the home offers warmth, sophistication, and timeless appeal rarely found today. At the center of the home is a beautifully renovated 2024 kitchen by Karl Construction that perfectly balances classic design with modern performance. Anchored by a striking custom range wall with paneled hood and pot filler, the space features crisp shaker-style cabinetry extending to the ceiling, marble countertops, full-height marble backsplash, professional-grade appliances, brass fixtures and gallery rails, and a thoughtfully curated blend of painted upper cabinetry with warm natural wood lower cabinetry for added depth and character. A charming vintage-style ironstone sink serves as a focal point along the secondary wall, while integrated appliances and additional marble surfaces maintain a cohesive and elevated design throughout. One of the kitchens standout features is the custom pantry concealed behind divided-light French wood doors with dark metal hardware, offering exceptional storage while adding architectural interest. Additional updates and improvements throughout the home provide both comfort and peace of mind, including new kitchen appliances in 2024, hot water heater in 2016, new boiler in 2022, roof and gutters replaced in 2019, upper AC in 2023, lower AC in 2022, and both chimneys and fireboxes completely rebuilt in 2024. The home also features a recently fully finished attic and a beautifully remodeled primary suite experience, including a luxurious primary bathroom, custom walk-in closet, and private screened porch retreat directly off the suite. This is a truly special offering that combines the charm and architectural integrity of a historic Chevy Chase home with the high-end updates and functionality todays buyers are seeking all in an unbeatable Martins Addition location close to DC, Bethesda, parks, dining, shopping, and commuter access.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
5/17/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
3419 Raymond Street Chevy Chase, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,675,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 15,203

Style

Craftsman

Lot Size

0.29

Year Built

1911

Town/City

Chevy Chase

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2233158

Features
General
Living Area 3586
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator Baseboard - Electric
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s) Wall Unit
Possession Immediate 0-30 Days CD
Zoning R60
Architectural Style Craftsman
Construction Materials Block
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1911
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality Village of Martin's Additions
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Per GPS
City CHEVY CHASE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 12480.00
Tax Annual Amount 15203.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 512.86
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash FHA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://aryeo.sfo2.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/listings/019e0d23-da50-734c-a59a-d0e56fffe80b/files/019e186b-361c-70ae-b9cb-4c62f96d8810.html
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision MARTINS ADDITION
Tax Lot P23
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Electric
Basement Poured Concrete Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3266
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 320
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.29
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 870000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3419

Affordability Calculator

$11,580
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$10,313
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,267

Nearby
3533413 Elementary School
3533471 Middle School
Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription