3223 Coachman Road Wilmington, DE $ 749,000
3223 Coachman Road
$ 749,000
Open House 5/16 10am - 2pm
Share Save

3223 Coachman Road

Wilmington, DE, 19803
$ 749,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,800

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,612

3223 Coachman Road, Wilmington, DE 19803 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Wilmington, DE

for $749,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,800 square foot home was built in 1966 on a lot size of 0.37.

Theres something special about a home that has been truly cared for over time, and 3223 Coachman Road is exactly that kind of place. Tucked into the heart of Surrey Park, one of North Wilmingtons most loved neighborhoods, this classic Cape Cod offers the warmth, comfort, and everyday functionality that make a house feel like home from the moment you walk in. The main living spaces feel inviting and connected, with hardwood floors, custom woodwork, and a cozy family room centered around a wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen sits at the heart of the home with granite counters, stainless appliances, and an island designed for real daily living, whether thats morning coffee, homework at the counter, or gathering with family and friends while dinner cooks nearby. Just beyond, the sunroom becomes a favorite space year-round, filled with natural light from the skylight above and overlooking the private backyard setting and wraparound deck. One of the most appealing features of the layout is the first-floor primary suite, offering privacy and convenience tucked quietly on its own side of the home. Upstairs, three additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, home office space, or growing households, along with a beautifully updated bathroom and generous storage throughout. Outside, the backyard feels peaceful and tucked away, with mature surroundings that create a sense of privacy rarely found in neighborhood living. And while the home has all of the charm buyers look for in Surrey Park, it also offers the confidence of thoughtful maintenance over the years, including a brand new roof in 2025, replacement windows throughout most of the home, updated systems, and a home that has clearly been cared for with pride. This is the kind of home where life naturally unfolds. Quiet mornings in the sunroom, evenings by the fire, dinners on the deck, and the comfort of a neighborhood people wait years to call home.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
5/17/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
3223 Coachman Road Wilmington, DE
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 749,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,480

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.37

Year Built

1966

Town/City

Wilmington

County/Region

New Castle

MLS | Web ID

DENC2102810

Features
General
Living Area 2800
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning NC15
HOA Fee 125.00
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Brick
School District BRANDYWINE
Year Built 1966
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions From Silverside Road turn on to Sorrel Drive. Make a right on Coachman. House will be on the right.
City WILMINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Brandywine (30901)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 16117.00
Tax Annual Amount 5480.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 267.5
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision SURREY PARK
Tax Lot 002
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Interior Access Improved
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2800
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 100.30 x 150.00
Lot Size Acres 0.37
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 122500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3223

Affordability Calculator

$5,068
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,612
Monthly Property Taxes
$457
Monthly Home Insurance
--