336 Thornbrook Avenue BRYN MAWR, PA $ 2,195,000
336 Thornbrook Avenue
$ 2,195,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/15 4pm - 6pm
Share Save

336 Thornbrook Avenue

BRYN MAWR, PA, 19010
$ 2,195,000
Bedrooms6 Baths4.1 Sq 6,582

Monthly Estimate*

$ 13,515

336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 1
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 2
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 3
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 4
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 5
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 6
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 7
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 8
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 9
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 10
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 11
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 12
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 13
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 14
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 15
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 16
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 17
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 18
336 Thornbrook Avenue, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010 - Image 19

Single Family Home for sale in BRYN MAWR, PA

for $2,195,000 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,582 square foot home was built in 1926 on a lot size of 0.46.

Set on one of Bryn Mawrs most picturesque streets, this quintessential Main Line residence blends timeless architecture with exceptional care and beautifully curated grounds. Wrapped in exquisite stonework and crowned by a classic slate roof, the Tudor home exudes warmth, character, and enduring elegance from the moment you arrive. Inside, gracious living spaces are filled with natural light, rich architectural detail, and a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Oversized windows frame beautiful views of the blooming grounds, while inviting interior spaces offer warmth, comfort, and timeless appeal. Walk through the signature covered front door entry into a breathtaking reception hall, where a grand soaring staircase sets the tone for the timeless elegance found throughout the home. A formal living and dining space create a warm and welcoming flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining, while a beautiful Mercer tile sun room bathed in natural light offers a peaceful space to enjoy morning coffee or relaxed evenings overlooking the beautifully landscaped grounds. A handsome office with custom built-ins offers the perfect work-from-home retreat. The beautifully equipped eat-in kitchen blends timeless style with exceptional functionality, featuring a Sub-Zero refrigerator, beverage center, large center island with Viking cooktop, double wall ovens, Bosch dishwasher, two pantries, white cabinetry, and granite countertops. A powder room discreetly tucked beneath the staircase completes the first floor. Upstairs, the second floor hosts a luxurious primary suite with a marble bath. Beyond the bath, a private dressing room showcases incredible custom built-ins, generous closet space, and a desk area. Two additional bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bath, while a spacious rear room offers flexibility as a den, office, or lounge space. Also on this level are the laundry area, a playroom, and a nursery. A convenient rear staircase leads directly back to the kitchen. The third floor offers two additional bedrooms connected by a hall bath, along with an enormous cedar closet providing exceptional storage. The finished lower level expands the homes versatility with a spacious family room, separate bedroom, full bath, and abundant storage ideal for guests, an au pair suite, or extended family living. In the spring and summer months, the property truly comes alive with lush, mature landscaping and vibrant gardens that create a storybook setting. Thoughtfully maintained and lovingly cared for, the home offers the rare combination of classic Main Line charm and true pride of ownership. The home and grounds have been impeccably maintained allowing the next owner to move in with confidence. A rare opportunity to own an iconic Bryn Mawr property that captures the very essence of Main Line living timeless, elegant, and beautifully cared for, all in a walkable neighborhood in award winning Lower Merion School District, minutes from shopping, dining, entertainment, and public transportation. This house is not to be missed! Please note: Interior Photos will be added on Thursday. All square footage to be confirmed by buyer.

See more

Open House

5/15/2026 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
5/16/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
5/17/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
336 Thornbrook Avenue BRYN MAWR, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,195,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 28,369

Style

Tudor

Lot Size

0.46

Year Built

1926

Town/City

BRYN MAWR

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

PAMC2178634

Features
General
Living Area 6582
School District LOWER MERION
Year Built 1926
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions Turn off of Montgomery Avenue onto Thornbrook Avenue
City BRYN MAWR
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - State Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Lower Merion Twp (10640)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 20100.00
Tax Annual Amount 28369.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 4
Bathrooms Count Main Level 5.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 416.59
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional Negotiable Other
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 017
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full
Flooring Hardwood Carpet
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 5269
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1313
Main Level Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 135.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.46
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 336

Affordability Calculator

$15,879
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$13,515
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,364

Nearby
2481779 Elementary School
2481783 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History