0 Padua Lane Sperryville, VA $ 425,000
0 Padua Lane
$ 425,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

0 Padua Lane

Sperryville, VA, 22740
$ 425,000
Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,617

0 Padua Lane, Sperryville, VA 22740 - Image 1
0 Padua Lane, Sperryville, VA 22740 - Image 2
0 Padua Lane, Sperryville, VA 22740 - Image 3
0 Padua Lane, Sperryville, VA 22740 - Image 4
0 Padua Lane, Sperryville, VA 22740 - Image 5
Studio

Lots and Land for sale in Sperryville, VA

for $425,000. The lot size is 17.05.

Mosies Way Statement by owner: Im parting with this property with a tender heart; This 17 acre parcel was purchased by my maternal grandmother in 1957. Contiguous with the 80 acre farm shed acquired in 1947, it was passed down to my mother and then bequeathed to me, in 2003. In 2004 I put in a good driveway and a well, with hopes of building-and living-there someday. Circumstances and detours precluded the realization of my dream, and Ive decided, reluctantly, to sell in order to secure my future as a single elder woman. There is an existing clearing on approximately a 1/2 acre, surrounded by pristine mixed hardwood and laurel forest, and protected by a long Park boundary. Meaning, this property backs up to 1000s of acres of wilderness! My parcel, nestled at the southern base of Oventop Mountain, awaits the right steward someone who appreciates natural beauty, and values peace and solitude. The proposed building site has perked (but needs re-certification) and is ready for someones dream house. Just nearby is a year-round spring which boasts the purest of drinking waterand one of the propertys the propertys most precious feature. A sample tested at a large lab in Northern Virginia came back with a statement by the technician that in forty years of testing Ive never seen anything as pure. This detail should resonate with just the right buyerit is delicious! Of course, the well sources from the same aquifer and promises equal purity. The woods feature many natural treasures: ladies slipper, black and blue cohosh, showy orchis, trillium, bloodroot and wild ginsengand morels!- to name only a few. Deer, turkey, birds of all kinds, bear and bobcat all roam here. There is potential for a long eastern view from the building site and lovely winter views through the trees of nearby Pignut Mountain, to the north, that divides Old and Swindler Hollows. Boulders and outcroppings provide beautiful formations, hiking destinations and views. This is a beloved property. My sincere hope is to find someone who will love it too. OWNER FINANCING 10 % DOWN UPON MUTUALLY AGREEABLE TERMS

See more

Lots and Land Active

Price

$ 425,000

Bedrooms

Studio

Property Type

Lots and Land

Taxes

$ 1,227

Style

Agriculture,Timber

Lot Size

17.05

Town/City

Sperryville

County/Region

Rappahannock

MLS | Web ID

VARP2002646

Features
General
Sewer No Septic System
Utilities Electric Available
Possession Coin w/Sell Sett
Zoning AG
School District RAPPAHANNOCK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Electric Other
View Mountain Trees/Woods
Topography Level to Moderate
Property Subtype Land
Tax Year 2021
Current Use Agriculture Timber
Ownership Fee Simple
Additional Parcels Description additional 14 acres contiguous property is for sale contact lister for details
County RAPPAHANNOCK
Property Type Land
HOA N
Possible Use Hunting Timber
Water Access Y/N N
Status ACTIVE
Directions 211 westjust before Sperryville right on Old Hollow Rd to Left on Padua lane bear right on Padua to clearing and Well Head..
City SPERRYVILLE
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 742698.00
Tax Annual Amount 1227.6
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Clean Green Assessed Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 0.57
Exterior
Lot Features Secluded Stream/Creek Rural Private Open Not In Development Hunting Available Front Yard Backs - Parkland Adjoins - Open Space Partly Wooded
Water Source Well
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 17.05
Road Surface Type Gravel
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Road Responsibility Road Maintenance Agreement
Horse Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 0

Affordability Calculator

$2,719
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,617
Monthly Property Taxes
$102

Nearby
3543668 Elementary School
3536200 Middle School
Rappahannock County High School High School