73 N Main Street Cranbury, NJ $ 650,000
73 N Main Street
$ 650,000
Share Save

73 N Main Street

Cranbury, NJ, 08512
$ 650,000
Bedrooms4 Baths1.1 Sq 2,126

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,002

73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 1
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 2
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 3
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 4
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 5
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 6
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 7
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 8
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 9
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 10
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 11
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 12
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 13
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 14
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 15
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 16
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 17
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 18
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 19
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 20
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 21
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 22
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 23
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 24
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 25
73 N Main Street, Cranbury, NJ 08512 - Image 26

Single Family Home for sale in Cranbury, NJ

for $650,000 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 2,126 square foot home was built in 1850 on a lot size of 0.2.

73 North Main Street presents a rare opportunity to own a meticulously restored piece of Cranburys history. Originally built in 1850 and thoughtfully renovated this year, this 4bedroom, 1.5bath residence seamlessly blends period elegance with refined modern comforts. As you enter through the covered front porch, you are greeted by rich pumpkin pine floors, abundant natural light, and intricate moldings that extend through the living, dining, and family rooms. The updated kitchen and bathroom complete the first floor and bring contemporary luxury to the heart of the home. The newly renovated kitchen has yet to be lived in and is complete with stainless steel appliances, white cabinetry with soft-close drawers, a garbage disposal, and ample pantry space. The conveniently located firstfloor laundry, with brand new washer and dryer, adds modern ease to this beautifully restored historic home. Upstairs you will find four bedrooms, graced with gorgeous pumpkin pine floors, and a well-appointed, updated bathroom. Two of the four bedrooms include walk-in closets, a rare feature in historic homes. Step outside into the serene backyard, which includes a 2car garage with an additional halfbay, a separate storage shed, and loft storage in both structures. Ideally situated within walking distance to downtown Cranbury and Cranbury School, and sending to the highly regarded Princeton High School, this home offers a distinguished lifestyle in one of New Jerseys most charming and soughtafter villages. A perfect balance of heritage, craftsmanship, and modern sophistication awaits. Agent related to seller.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 650,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,656

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.2

Year Built

1850

Town/City

Cranbury

County/Region

Middlesex

MLS | Web ID

NJMX2012044

Features
General
Living Area 2126
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Flat Asphalt
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Freezer Microwave Oven - Self Cleaning Stove Washer Water Heater
Zoning VC
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Asphalt Aluminum Siding Wood Siding
School District CRANBURY TOWNSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1850
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions From RT 130 - Turn right on North Main Street. Proceed approximately 1.3 miles. 73 N Main is on the right.
City CRANBURY
Disclosures Agent Related to Owner
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Cranbury Twp (21202)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8712.00
Tax Annual Amount 8656.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 305.74
Historic Y/N Y
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 00044
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Soaking Tub Built-Ins Breakfast Area Crown Moldings Family Room Off Kitchen Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Pantry Sprinkler System Upgraded Countertops Walk-in Closet(s
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished Sump Pump
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2126
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Sidewalks Lawn Sprinkler
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Kitchen appliances washer dryer
Garage Features Garage Door Opener Oversized Additional Storage Area
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway Off Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 50.00 x 148.00
Lot Size Acres 0.20
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 240000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 73

Affordability Calculator

$4,723
Per Month