1656 U Street SE Washington, DC $ 595,000
1656 U Street SE
$ 595,000
Share Save

1656 U Street SE

Washington, DC, 20020
$ 595,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 2,120

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,664

1656 U Street SE, Washington, DC 20020 - Image 1

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $595,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,120 square foot townhouse was built in 1935 on a lot size of 0.06.

Coming Soon!!

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 595,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,401

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.06

Year Built

1935

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261108

Features
General
Living Area 2120
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiant Radiator
Cooling None
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Metal
Zoning R-3
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1935
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel None
Accessibility None
County WASHINGTON
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name ANACOSTIA HISTORIC DISTRICT
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Google Maps
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 2684.00
Tax Annual Amount 3401.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 386.36
Acceptable Financing Conventional FHA Cash
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Anacostia
Tax Lot 850
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel None
Basement Front Entrance Outside Entrance Connecting Stairway
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1540
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 580
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.06
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 158520.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1656

Affordability Calculator

$3,947
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,664
Monthly Property Taxes
$283

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School
3533273 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/11/2026$595,000 Listed Price