51724 Douma Street Coachella, CA $ 300,000
51724 Douma Street
$ 300,000
Share Save

51724 Douma Street

Coachella, CA, 92236
$ 300,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,440

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,847

Listed by HomeSmart
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 1
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 2
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 3
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 4
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 5
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 6
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 7
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 8
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 9
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 10
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 11
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 12
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 13
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 14
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 15
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 16
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 17
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 18
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 19
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 20
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 21
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 22
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 23
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 24
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 25
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 26
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 27
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 28
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 29
51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA 92236 - Image 30

Single Family Home for sale in Coachella, CA

for $300,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,440 square foot home was built in 1964 on a lot size of 0.12.

This charming 1964-built family home sits on a generous 5,227 sq. ft. lot in a quiet, established residential neighborhood of Coachella, offering the perfect blend of space, privacy, and convenience. At 1,440 square feet, the single-story layout features two bedrooms, a versatile den that easily converts to a third bedroom or home office, and two bathrooms--ideal for growing families or those seeking flexible living space.While the home is ready for your personal vision, it comes with significant recent upgrades that set it apart: a brand-new roof, HVAC system, and water heater, all installed within the last year. These major systems provide immediate peace of mind and substantial cost savings. One bedroom and one bathroom have already been tastefully updated and are move-in ready, while the rest of the home offers a fantastic opportunity for creative updates and value-adding renovations.A standout feature is the garage, which is currently being used as a spacious interior storage area. It could be easily converted back to a functional garage by simply replacing the existing stucco wall and window with a new garage door--giving you the choice of extra living or storage space now, or secure parking and additional square footage whenever you're ready.Outside, the large backyard includes a swimming pool that, though currently in need of full restoration, presents an exciting chance to create a true desert oasis for entertaining, cooling off during hot Coachella summers, or simply enjoying California indoor-outdoor living. This is a classic probate sale with no court approval required, allowing for a smoother, faster transaction--perfect for investors or handy buyers looking for their next project.With strong bones, fresh mechanical systems, and tremendous potential, this property is an outstanding opportunity to build equity in a desirable neighborhood. Whether you're an investor seeking a high-return fixer or a family ready to create your dream home, this Coachella gem is waiting for its next chapter.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 300,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1964

Town/City

Coachella

County/Region

Riverside

MLS | Web ID

219147725DA

Days on Market

4

Features
General
Living Area 1440
Sewer Unknown
Heating Forced Air Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Possession Close Of Escrow
Roof Composition
Appliances Gas Range Gas Water Heater Refrigerator
Garage Spaces 0
Patio/Porch Features Concrete Covered
Pool Features Fiberglass In Ground Pool Cover
Year Built 1964
View Park/Greenbelt
Stories Count 1
Contingency Inspection
Subdivision Name Not Applicable-1
Garage Y/N false
Full Baths 2
Special Listing Conditions Probate Listing
Status Active Under Contract
Directions Across the street from Bagdouma Park Cross Street: Avenue 52.
City Coachella
Senior Community Y/N false
Open Parking Spaces 2
MLS Area 315 - Coachella
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5227
Carport Spaces 0
Listing Terms Cash Cash to New Loan Conventional
Property Attached Y/N false
Land Lease Y/N false
Property Condition Repairs Major
Walk Score 0
Lease Considered Y/N false
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Property Sub Type Additional Single Family Residence
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Separate/Formal Dining Room Utility Room
Flooring Laminate Tile
Total Stories 1
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
1/4 Baths 0
3/4 Baths 0
Laundry Features Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Fencing Block
Parking Features Driveway
Lot Features Back Yard Near Park
Total Parking 2
Lot Size Area 5227
Spa false
Lot Size Acres 0.12

Affordability Calculator

$1,847
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,847

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/13/2026$300,000 -13.04% Price Down
5/11/2026$345,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

51724 Douma Street, Coachella, CA, 92236 is a Single Family Home for sale at $300,000 with 1,440 sqft and a lot size of 0.12. 51724 Douma Street has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1964. The property's zip code is 92236 which is in Coachella, CA