115 Marshall Bridge Road Kennett Square, PA $ 579,000
115 Marshall Bridge Road
$ 579,000
Share Save

115 Marshall Bridge Road

Kennett Square, PA, 19348
$ 579,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,788

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,565

115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 1
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 2
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 3
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 4
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 5
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 6
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 7
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 8
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 9
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 10
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 11
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 12
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 13
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 14
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 15
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 16
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 17
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 18
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 19
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 20
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 21
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 22
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 23
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 24
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 25
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 26
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 27
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 28
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 29
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 30
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 31
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 32
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 33
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 34
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 35
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 36
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 37
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 38
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 39
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 40
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 41
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 42
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 43
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 44
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 45
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 46
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 47
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 48
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 49
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 50
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 51
115 Marshall Bridge Road, Kennett Square, PA 19348 - Image 52

Single Family Home for sale in Kennett Square, PA

for $579,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,788 square foot home was built in 1900 on a lot size of 1.

Tucked away on a beautifully landscaped one-acre lot just outside the heart of Kennett Square, this enchanting American Folk-style home feels like something out of a storybook. Rich with character, warmth, and timeless craftsmanship, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence offers a rare opportunity to own a truly distinctive property where original details and thoughtful modern updates exist in perfect harmony. From the moment you arrive, the homes freshly painted exterior, mature trees, and thoughtfully curated native gardens create an unforgettable first impression. The current owners have carefully embraced environmental stewardship throughout the landscape, planting native wildflowers, trees, and shrubs that support the local ecosystem and pollinators. Throughout the seasons, the property comes alive with colorful blooms, butterflies, and spectacular autumn foliage, creating a setting that feels both peaceful and vibrant. Inside, the home is filled with warmth and character, highlighted by original hardwood floors that flow throughout nearly every room. The main level features an elegant formal dining room with crown molding and recessed lighting, a gracious living room centered around a charming fireplace, and a comfortable family room designed for everyday living. Just beyond, a light-filled three-season sunroom invites you to relax and enjoy tranquil views of the surrounding landscape year-round. At the heart of the home is a centrally located kitchen that has been thoughtfully refreshed with painted cabinetry, updated lighting, a center island, tile backsplash, ceramic flooring, and a custom range hood blending functionality with timeless style. A spacious mudroom adds convenience and practicality for daily living. Upstairs, the expansive owners suite offers a private bath and an adjoining sitting room, currently serving as a nursery. The second level also includes a bedroom, a well-appointed hall bath, and a versatile bonus room ideal for a home office or extra bedroom. The third floor provides remarkable flexibility with two additional bedrooms and a full bath perfectly suited for guests, a creative studio, a private home office, or a secluded retreat. Outside, the magic continues. A detached garage, fenced yard, brick patio, charming garden shed/workshop with electricity, restored garden walls, and inviting outdoor gathering spaces, including a fire pit area, make the property equally suited for entertaining or quiet evenings. Open views, nearby preserves, and proximity to hiking trails enhance the sense of privacy and connection to nature, while still offering convenient access to Kennett Square, Newark, and Wilmington. Every detail of this home reflects warmth, character, and care creating a place that feels welcoming in every season.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 579,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,243

Style

Farmhouse/National Folk

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1900

Town/City

Kennett Square

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2124836

Features
General
Living Area 2788
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Central A/C Window Unit(s)
Possession Negotiable
Zoning R2
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Farmhouse/National Folk
Construction Materials Frame
School District KENNETT CONSOLIDATED
Year Built 1900
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Use GPS
City KENNETT SQUARE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Kennett Twp (10362)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 43560.00
Tax Annual Amount 5243.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 207.68
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 0036.0100
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Propane - Leased
Basement Partial Side Entrance
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2788
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool Yes - Personal
Water Source Well
Inclusions Washer Dryer Refrigerator
Garage Features Covered Parking Additional Storage Area
Type of Parking Driveway Detached Garage
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.00
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 54890.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 115

Affordability Calculator

$4,002
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,565
Monthly Property Taxes
$437
Monthly Home Insurance
--