228 Greene Street Augusta, GA $ 140,000
228 Greene Street
$ 140,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

228 Greene Street

Augusta, GA, 30901
$ 140,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,350

Monthly Estimate*

$ 862

228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 1
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 2
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 3
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 4
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 5
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 6
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 7
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 8
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 9
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 10
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 11
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 12
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 13
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 14
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 15
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 16
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 17
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 18
228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA 30901 - Image 19

Single Family Home for sale in Augusta, GA

for $140,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,350 square foot home was built in 1929 on a lot size of 0.19.

Just in time to enjoy the newly updated streetscape on Greene Street, this Olde Town home is now available at 228 Greene. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, along with a laundry room, dining room, and kitchen. The approximate square footage is 1,350 square feet, which differs from tax records. The property is set back off the street with parking in the front and sits on a wooded lot with a fenced backyard. Previously used as an investment property and rental, the home has had work done over time, though the quality is mixed. It's not perfect and could use TLC to make it your own, but it is clean, functional, and ready for its next owner. New hot water heater installed in 2025. This property presents a solid opportunity for someone looking to personalize a home or add value. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, a project with potential, or an addition to your rental portfolio, this Olde Town property offers a blank canvas in a great downtown location.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 140,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,422

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.19

Year Built

1929

Town/City

Augusta

County/Region

Richmond

MLS | Web ID

98252477

Features
General
Living Area 1350.0
Heating Fireplace(s)
Cooling Central Air
Possession Close Of Escrow At Closing
Roof Metal Composition
Patio/Porch Features Porch
Construction Materials Wood Siding
Year Built 1929
Style Other
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Taxes 1422.34
Accessibility None
County Richmond
Operating Expense 0.0
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Located in Olde Town neighborhood. Come down Calhoun Expressway onto Greene Street entering downtown continue down Greene to the 200 block. Will be the block after Heritage Academy. Home is on the ri
High School Lucy Laney
City Augusta
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 8276.0
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 3
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Dining Area Master Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Laundry
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Finish Wood Siding
Fencing Fenced
Parking Features Shared Driveway
Lot Features Wooded
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 0.19
Foundation Details Slab
Spa N
Building Area Total 1350
Lot Dimensions 47 x 177
Lot Size Acres 0.19
Waterfront Y/N N
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 228

Affordability Calculator

$981
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$862
Monthly Property Taxes
$119

Nearby
5316899 Elementary School
5323271 Middle School
Lucy Laney High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/11/2026$140,000 -5.41% Price Down
5/11/2026$148,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

228 Greene Street, Augusta, GA, 30901 is a Single Family Home for sale at $140,000 with 1,350 sqft and a lot size of 0.19. 228 Greene Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1929. The property's zip code is 30901 which is in Augusta, GA