6220 Shore Lane Tracys Landing, MD $ 995,000
6220 Shore Lane
$ 995,000
Share Save

6220 Shore Lane

Tracys Landing, MD, 20779
$ 995,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,994

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,126

6220 Shore Lane, Tracys Landing, MD 20779 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Tracys Landing, MD

for $995,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,994 square foot home was built in 1950 on a lot size of 0.44.

Tucked away in the highly sought-after community of Highview on the Bay, 6220 Shore Lane offers the kind of waterfront lifestyle people dream about year-round. Included in the sale is the adjacent lot at 6216 Shore Lane, creating a rare opportunity for additional privacy and expanded outdoor living in this charming coastal setting. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath cottage is all about the views, the lifestyle, and the feeling of escaping from the everyday the moment you arrive. Wake up to breathtaking sunrises over Herring Bay and the Chesapeake Bay while enjoying your morning coffee on the expansive deck overlooking the water. Spend your afternoons relaxing in the beautifully landscaped gardens, entertaining friends after a day on the boat, or simply soaking in the peaceful waterfront surroundings with the sounds of the bay in the background. Inside, the home has the warmth and charm of a classic waterfront retreat, while outside, the lifestyle truly shines. Just across the street, the property includes a large deep-water slip at the community marina, making it easy to head out for sunset cruises, fishing, paddleboarding, or weekends exploring the Chesapeake Bay by boat. Life in Highview on the Bay feels like a hidden waterfront getaway. Residents enjoy a relaxed coastal atmosphere, community beaches and piers, and the kind of neighborhood where evening golf cart rides, walks along the water, and gathering with neighbors become part of everyday life. Despite the peaceful setting, youre still conveniently located within easy reach of Annapolis, restaurants, shopping, and commuter routes to Washington, D.C. and Baltimore. Whether youre searching for a full-time waterfront residence or the perfect weekend escape, 6220 & 6216 Shore Lane offer a rare opportunity to live like youre on vacation every single day. Welcome home!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 995,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,282

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.44

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Tracys Landing

County/Region

Anne Arundel

MLS | Web ID

MDAA2145090

Features
General
Living Area 2994
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Wall Unit
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Zoning R2
HOA Fee 1500.00
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Brick
School District ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1950
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 10
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions GPS
City TRACYS LANDING
Body of Water Herring
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 19375.00
Tax Annual Amount 9282.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 486.31
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision HIGHVIEW ON THE BAY
Tax Lot 11
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Connecting Stairway Garage Access Outside Entrance Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2046
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 948
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.44
Water Body Type Bay
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N Y
Land Assessed Value 581200.00
Navigable Water Y/N Y
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6220

Affordability Calculator

$6,900
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,126
Monthly Property Taxes
$774

Nearby
3533405 Elementary School
3533185 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History