5724 Ridgedale Road Baltimore, MD $ 945,000
5724 Ridgedale Road
$ 945,000
Open House 5/16 10:30am - 12:30pm
Share Save

5724 Ridgedale Road

Baltimore, MD, 21209
$ 945,000
Bedrooms6 Baths5.0 Sq 4,004

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,819

5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 1
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 2
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 3
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 4
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 5
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 6
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 7
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 8
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 9
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 10
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 11
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 12
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 13
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 14
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 15
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 16
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 17
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 18
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 19
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 20
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 21
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 22
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 23
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 24
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 25
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 26
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 27
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 28
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 29
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 30
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 31
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 32
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 33
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 34
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 35
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 36
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 37
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 38
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 39
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 40
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 41
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 42
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 43
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 44
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 45
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 46
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 47
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 48
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 49
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 50
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 51
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 52
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 53
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 54
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 55
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 56
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 57
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 58
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 59
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 60
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 61
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 62
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 63
5724 Ridgedale Road, Baltimore, MD 21209 - Image 64

Single Family Home for sale in Baltimore, MD

for $945,000 with 6 bedrooms and 5 full baths. This 4,004 square foot home was built in 1927 on a lot size of 0.17.

Welcome to 5724 Ridgedale Road a stunning restoration in the heart of Mount Washington that balances the homes historic character with all the conveniences of modern living. Nestled on an idyllic, low-traffic street, this rare gem offers upgraded systems, exceptional craftsmanship, and versatile living across four finished levels. Beautifully restored original hardwood floors run throughout the home, complemented by solid wood doors and original hardware that honors the home's history. The main level features a welcoming living room anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, a formal dining room, and a flexible room perfect for an office, den, or media space. The fully renovated chefs kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring quartz countertops, soft-close cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a Thor commercial-style 36 six-burner gas range with exterior venting hood, oversized island seating, and massive walk-in pantry. A convenient main-level primary suite offers ample space, two large closets, and a luxurious en-suite bath. An adjacent main-level bedroom and full bath provide ideal flexibility for guests, office space, or additional living needs. Upstairs, gleaming hardwood floors lead to a second spacious primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and marble-finished en-suite bath. Two additional bedrooms, a full hall bath, and access to the front balcony complete the second level. The balcony overlooks a gorgeous mature crepe myrtle, creating the perfect setting for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying the sunrise with a cup of coffee. One floor up, the finished third floor loft offers a versatile space that functions beautifully as a 6th bedroom, playroom, den, etc. The finished lower level, accessible from both the interior and exterior, features an open-concept layout, a full bath, a dedicated laundry room, and abundant storage--providing an ideal opportunity for guest quarters or rental income. Outside, the flat, fenced yard is professionally landscaped with all native and pollinator plants and provides a green space perfect for pets, gardening, entertaining, or recreation. The detached two-car garage includes an electric vehicle charging port. Major upgrades include new HVAC systems with dual-zone heating and cooling, new ductwork, updated plumbing and electrical with 200-amp service, new roof and seamless gutters, , new industrial-grade TPO roofing on the rooftop deck, and new aluminum fencing all completed with permits in 2024. This rare turnkey home offers complete serenity just minutes from the Village of Mount Washington, local dining, Whole Foods, Starbucks, houses of worship, and the light rail station with free commuter parking.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
5724 Ridgedale Road Baltimore, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 945,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

5

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 17,341

Style

Craftsman

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1927

Town/City

Baltimore

County/Region

Baltimore City

MLS | Web ID

MDBA2213816

Features
General
Living Area 4004
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Roof Architectural Shingle Asphalt Shingle Slate
Appliances Built-In Microwave Commercial Range Dishwasher Disposal Dryer - Electric Energy Efficient Appliances Oven/Range - Gas Range Hood Refrigerator Six Burner Stove Stainless Steel Appliances Washer
Zoning R-1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Craftsman
Construction Materials Frame
School District BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1927
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality Baltimore City
Section 17
Accessibility 32 + wide Doors
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 5
Status COMING SOON
Directions none
City BALTIMORE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7400.00
Tax Annual Amount 17341.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 301.34
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash FHA VA
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Ward 27
Tax Lot 014
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Ceiling Fan(s) Crown Moldings Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Go
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Electric
Basement Other
Flooring Hardwood Ceramic Tile Marble Solid Hardwood Wood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3136
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 868
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Bedroom 5 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Office Bedroom 6 Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Dryer In Unit Lower Floor Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Roof Deck
Pool No Pool
Fencing Partially
Parking Features Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s) Paved Parking Private Secure Parking
Lot Features Front Yard Level Rear Yard
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Rear Entry
Type of Parking Detached Garage
Foundation Details Stone Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 102100.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5724

Affordability Calculator

$7,264
Per Month
80%
20%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,819
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,445
Monthly Home Insurance
--