1329 Newfane Road Wardsboro, VT $ 319,900
1329 Newfane Road
$ 319,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

1329 Newfane Road

Wardsboro, VT, 05355
$ 319,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,192

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,970

Listed by Matt Waddington, Hoffman Real Estate, 508-360-4050, Matt@HoffmanVTRealEstate.com
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 1
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 2
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 3
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 4
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 5
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 6
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 7
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 8
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 9
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 10
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 11
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 12
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 13
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 14
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 15
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 16
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 17
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 18
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 19
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 20
1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT 05355 - Image 21

Single Family Home for sale in Wardsboro, VT

for $319,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,192 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 1.

Nature lovers rejoice! Escape to the charm of rural Vermont with this rustic cottage retreat, privately set on a secluded 1-acre lot surrounded by woods and nature. Tucked away in a peaceful setting, this inviting home offers warmth, character, and the simple beauty of country living. The first floor features an open floor plan with hardwood floors and natural woodwork throughout, a cozy livingroom with a beautiful fireplace, a small den leading to a bedroom with a knotty pine ceiling, plus a spacious rebuilt (2018) 400 sqft. Primary bedroom with wide pine floors, laundry, ample closet/storage space, and a wood stove perfect for snowy Vermont evenings.  Upstairs, you’ll find a third bedroom and an additional bonus room for guests, office space, or hobbies.  Step outside onto the large deck, built in 2022, and take in the summer breezes and colorful fall foliage while surrounded by the peaceful beauty of rural Vermont.  A loose-laid stone wall elegantly frames the garden and established plantings, evoking the timeless appeal of a classic country setting. Property improvements include a newer 3-bedroom septic system (2017), a metal roof (approx. 2013), a new well pump (2020), A new Sure Pack driveway (2018), 200-amp electrical service, two outbuildings, vinyl replacement windows, and a generator hookup. Conveniently located near some of southern Vermont’s best skiing and outdoor recreation, it’s approximately 25 minutes to Mount Snow and 45 minutes to Stratton and Bromley Mountains. Whether you’re searching for a cozy year-round home, a rustic Vermont getaway, or a peaceful escape from city life, this charming country cottage is the perfect place to slow down and reconnect with nature.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 319,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Cape,Cottage/Camp

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Wardsboro

County/Region

Windham

MLS | Web ID

5087976

Features
Interior
Basement Description Crawl Space
Interior Amenities Dining Area Wood Fireplace 1 Fireplace Natural Woodwork 1st Floor Laundry
Basement No
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Softwood
Beds 3
Total Rooms 6
See more
General
Road Frontage TBD
Sewer 1000 Gallon Septic
Heating Propane Wood Stove Wall Furnace
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Available Propane
Roof Metal
Appliances Range Hood Electric Range Refrigerator Domestic Water Heater Water Heater
Garage No
Flood Zone No
Zoning Rural Residential
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1940
Electric 200+ Amp Service Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Cape Cottage/Camp
Stories Count 1.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants No
Construction Materials Shingle Siding
Directions East Dover rd to Newfane rd
City Wardsboro
Other Equipment Wood Stove
Seasonal No
DOM 5
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 268.37
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Level Secluded Sloping Wooded Near Skiing Rural
Exterior Amenities Deck Garden Space Natural Shade Outbuilding Shed
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 1

Broker

(508) 360-4050

Phone

Matt@HoffmanVTRealEstate.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,970
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,970

Nearby
451920 Elementary School
452237 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/9/2026$319,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

1329 Newfane Road, Wardsboro, VT, 05355 is a Single Family Home for sale at $319,900 with 1,192 sqft and a lot size of 1. 1329 Newfane Road has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1940. The property's zip code is 05355 which is in Wardsboro, VT