1978 Winterport Cluster Reston, VA $ 650,000
1978 Winterport Cluster
$ 650,000
Open House 5/14 5pm - 7pm
Share Save

1978 Winterport Cluster

Reston, VA, 20191
$ 650,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.2 Sq 1,917

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,002

1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 1
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 2
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 3
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 4
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 5
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 6
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 7
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 8
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 9
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 10
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 11
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 12
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 13
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 14
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 15
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 16
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 17
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 18
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 19
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 20
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 21
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 22
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 23
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 24
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 25
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 26
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 27
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 28
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 29
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 30
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 31
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 32
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 33
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 34
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 35
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 36
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 37
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 38
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 39
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 40
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 41
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 42
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 43
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 44
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 45
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 46
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 47
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 48
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 49
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 50
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 51
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 52
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 53
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 54
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 55
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 56
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 57
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 58
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 59
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 60
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 61
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 62
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 63
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 64
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 65
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 66
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 67
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 68
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 69
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 70
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 71
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 72
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 73
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 74
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 75
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 76
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 77
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 78
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 79
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 80
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 81
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 82
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 83
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 84
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 85
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 86
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 87
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 88
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 89
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 90
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 91
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 92
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 93
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 94
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 95
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 96
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 97
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 98
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 99
1978 Winterport Cluster, Reston, VA 20191 - Image 100
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Reston, VA

for $650,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 2 half baths. This 1,917 square foot townhouse was built in 1978 on a lot size of 0.03.

Tucked among the trees in the heart of sought-after Reston, this beautifully updated townhome at 1978 Winterport Cluster offers the perfect blend of modern style, flexible living space, and the indoor-outdoor lifestyle that makes Reston so special. Featuring 3 bedroomsincluding 2 spacious primary suitesalong with 4 bathrooms (2 full/2 half), this home offers an ideal layout for everyday comfort or multi-generational needs. This residence provides total peace of mind with extensive infrastructure updates, including a new HVAC (2023), hot water heater (2024), new attic insulation (2021), all windows replaced (2022), and new sliding glass doors (2023). Fresh paint and low-maintenance luxury vinyl plank flooring create a bright feel throughout. The August 2023 main-level remodel features a gourmet kitchen with sleek quartz countertops, classic subway tile, and premium stainless appliances. The spacious family room flows seamlessly to an expansive deck surrounded by mature trees with views toward the lake. Upstairs, one of the primary suites features a luxurious April 2026 bathroom remodel, two spacious closets, and private balcony access immersed in nature. The finished walk-out basement expands the living space with a cozy fireplace (cleaned/inspected 2026) and direct patio access. Winterport Cluster owners enjoy the quintessential "Reston Lake Life" with exclusive private access to Lake Thoreau, featuring a community dock, picnic area, and on-site kayak/canoe storage. Enjoy Reston Associations pools, tennis, and trails, all while being just a 10-minute walk (0.7 mi) to the Wiehle Metro and South Lakes Village Center.

See more

Open House

5/14/2026 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
5/17/2026 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1978 Winterport Cluster Reston, VA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 650,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 7,193

Style

Contemporary,Colonial

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1978

Town/City

Reston

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2305498

Features
General
Living Area 1917
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Settlement
Zoning 372
HOA Fee 1275.00
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Snow Removal Trash
Architectural Style Contemporary Colonial
Construction Materials Cedar
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1978
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 60
Accessibility None
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County FAIRFAX
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Bike Trail Boat Ramp Jog/Walk Path Pier/Dock Pool - Outdoor Tennis Courts Tot Lots/Playground Water/Lake Privileges
HOA Y
Subdivision Name WINTERPORT CLUSTER
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N Y
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions Off Upper Lake Dr
City RESTON
Body of Water Lake Thoreau
Association Name WINTERPORT CLUSTER
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1307.00
Tax Annual Amount 7193.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 443.99
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://youtu.be/K0ZJrqBORQo?si=d5gsMDL4QYfGfTjv
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision RESTON
Tax Lot 20
Association Recreation Fee 890.00 Y
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Daylight Full Heated Improved Interior Access Partially Finished Rear Entrance Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1464
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 453
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Water Body Type Lake
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 160000.00
Navigable Water Y/N Y
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1978

Affordability Calculator

$4,602
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,002
Monthly Property Taxes
$599

Nearby
3533378 Elementary School
3533532 Middle School
Unknown High School High School