1896 Chestnut Street Holt, MI $ 159,900
1896 Chestnut Street
$ 159,900
Share Save

1896 Chestnut Street

Holt, MI, 48842
$ 159,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,216

Monthly Estimate*

$ 985

1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 1
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 2
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 3
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 4
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 5
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 6
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 7
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 8
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 9
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 10
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 11
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 12
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 13
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 14
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 15
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 16
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 17
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 18
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 19
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 20
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 21
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 22
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 23
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 24
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 25
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 26
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 27
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 28
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 29
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 30
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 31
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 32
1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI 48842 - Image 33

Single Family Home for sale in Holt, MI

for $159,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,216 square foot home was built in 1925 on a lot size of 0.2.

Charming 1925 bungalow in a desirable Holt location! This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers 1,216 sq ft of living space on a spacious 0.20-acre lot with a large fenced backyard and storage shed.Extremely well maintained and move-in ready, the home is super clean throughout. It features a covered front porch and a functional kitchen. Classic character meets solid bones -- perfect for first-time buyers or anyone looking to add their personal updates. Great location near schools, parks, and easy access to Lansing.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 159,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,588

Style

Lot Size

0.2

Year Built

1925

Town/City

Holt

County/Region

Ingham

MLS | Web ID

70530879

Features
General
Heating Forced Air
Water Public Water
Status Pending Pending
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1925
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 1 Story
Area Delhi Twp (33004)
Primary City Holt
Directions West on Holt Road to Chestnut Street then South on Chestnut Street. The home is on the east side of the street.
City Holt
School District Holt Public Schools
Financial Terms Cash Conventional VA
Legal Description (DP 749) LOT 165 HOLT FARMS NO. 2.
DOM 4
Postal Code 48842
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 131.5
Public Remarks Charming 1925 bungalow in a desirable Holt location! This well-maintained 3-bedroom 1-bath home offers 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Aluminum
Frontage 66
Lot Size Area 0.2
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 66x132
Roads City/County Paved Street
Waterfront Y/N No
See more
Interior
Beds 3
Total Rooms 6

Affordability Calculator

$1,200
Per Month
82%
18%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$985
Monthly Property Taxes
$216

Nearby
2219225 Elementary School
2219227 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/9/2026$159,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

1896 Chestnut Street, Holt, MI, 48842 is a Single Family Home for sale at $159,900 with 1,216 sqft and a lot size of 0.2. 1896 Chestnut Street has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1925. The property's zip code is 48842 which is in Holt, MI