215 N Columbus Street Alexandria, VA $ 1,045,000
215 N Columbus Street
$ 1,045,000
Share Save

215 N Columbus Street

Alexandria, VA, 22314
$ 1,045,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 1,560

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,434

215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 1
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 2
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 3
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 4
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 5
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 6
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 7
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 8
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 9
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 10
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 11
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 12
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 13
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 14
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 15
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 16
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 17
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 18
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 19
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 20
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 21
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 22
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 23
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 24
215 N Columbus Street, Alexandria, VA 22314 - Image 25

Townhouse for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $1,045,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,560 square foot townhouse was built in 1886 on a lot size of 0.04.

Built in 1886, this elegant historic residence showcases timeless architectural details and an exceptional location in Old Town. Rich in character, the home features high ceilings, handsome moldings, hardwood floors, and a welcoming vestibule entry. The gracious main level offers a spacious living room with a wood-burning fireplace, a large dining room, a light-filled eat-in kitchen, and a convenient powder room. Upstairs are three generously sized bedrooms and two full baths. Located on a lovely street in the heart of Old Town Alexandria, the home is just one block from shops and restaurants, close to parks and the waterfront, and walkable to Metro. This special property presents a wonderful opportunity to create your dream home within one of the areas most treasured historic neighborhoods. Off-street parking for one car via the rear alley completes the offering.

See more

Townhouse Pending

Price

$ 1,045,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 11,507

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1886

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Alexandria City

MLS | Web ID

VAAX2060462

Features
General
Living Area 1560
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RM
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Stucco
School District ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1886
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status PENDING
Directions From N. Washington Street right in Cameron right on N. Columbus.
City ALEXANDRIA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1738.00
Tax Annual Amount 11507.0
Property Condition Average
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 669.87
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 500
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Tub Shower Breakfast Area Built-Ins Crown Moldings Floor Plan - Traditional Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Partial
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1560
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Full Bath Half Bath
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Alley Off Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 645982.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 215

Affordability Calculator

$7,393
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,434
Monthly Property Taxes
$959
Monthly Home Insurance
--