11404 Soward Drive Kensington, MD $ 649,900
11404 Soward Drive
$ 649,900
Open House 5/17 2pm - 4pm
Share Save

11404 Soward Drive

Kensington, MD, 20895
$ 649,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 1,660

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,002

11404 Soward Drive, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Kensington, MD

for $649,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,660 square foot home was built in 1959 on a lot size of 0.24.

Nestled on a quiet street in sought-after Kensington, this well-cared-for home offers the perfect blend of charm, space, and convenience. Featuring a functional layout with room to personalize and make your own, the property provides comfortable living in an established neighborhood setting. Recent improvements include updated appliances, triple-pane windows, and updated doors, adding comfort and efficiency throughout the home. The lower level offers bonus basement rooms ideal for flexible use such as a home office, gym, hobby space, guest area, or additional storage. Situated on a slightly larger lot, the exterior provides excellent outdoor potential for entertaining, gardening, or relaxing. Ideally located just minutes from shopping, dining, Metro access, public transit options, parks, and major commuter routes, this home offers exceptional convenience with easy access to Washington, DC and surrounding areas. A fantastic opportunity to own in one of Montgomery Countys most desirable communities.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
11404 Soward Drive Kensington, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 649,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,100

Style

Raised Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.24

Year Built

1959

Town/City

Kensington

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2232950

Features
General
Living Area 1660
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Programmable Thermostat
Cooling Other
Possession Immediate Negotiable Settlement
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Oven - Wall Oven/Range - Gas Washer Refrigerator Dryer Disposal Dishwasher
Zoning R60
Association Fee Includes None
Architectural Style Raised Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Exclusions Per GCAAR Exclusions
Year Built 1959
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Use your favorite map app.
City KENSINGTON
Disclosures None
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10326.00
Tax Annual Amount 6100.0
Home Warranty Y/N Y
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 587.08
Acceptable Financing FHA Cash Conventional VA
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision KENSINGTON KNOLLS
Tax Lot 3
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Partial Connecting Stairway Interior Access Improved Partially Finished
Flooring Hardwood Laminated Concrete Partially Carpeted
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Triple Pane
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1107
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 553
Room Type Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Office Recreation Room Media Room Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.24
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Insulated
Land Assessed Value 229000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 11404

Affordability Calculator

$4,510
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,002
Monthly Property Taxes
$508