1524 29Th Street NW Washington, DC $ 7,999,999
1524 29Th Street NW
$ 7,999,999
Recently Listed
Share Save

1524 29Th Street NW

Washington, DC, 20007
$ 7,999,999
Bedrooms5 Baths4.2 Sq 4,752

Monthly Estimate*

$ 49,257

1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 1
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 2
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 3
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 4
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 5
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 6
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 7
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 8
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 9
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 10
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 11
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 12
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 13
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 14
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 15
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 16
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 17
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 18
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 19
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 20
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 21
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 22
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 23
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 24
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 25
1524 29Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 26
View a Virtual Tour

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $7,999,999 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 2 half baths. This 4,752 square foot townhouse was built in 1887 on a lot size of 0.1.

Behind the historic faade of two late 19th-century Federal rowhomes lies a truly exceptional Georgetown residence, thoughtfully reimagined into a singular approximately 5,000-square-foot home that seamlessly blends preserved architectural character with contemporary design. Formal and informal living spaces unfold with remarkable scale and flow, featuring original fireplaces, arched openings, custom millwork, and curated architectural detailing throughout. Steel-framed windows and doors at the rear of the home flood the interiors with natural light and open to a beautifully enclosed Parisian-style garden, offering rare privacy and tranquility in the heart of Georgetown. The primary suite occupies its own private retreat-like level with generous proportions, custom built-ins, and integrated security features including a ballistic-rated steel core door, reinforced locking system, and carbon fiber-reinforced walls. A dedicated wellness level includes a fully integrated gym, sauna, and cold plunge an extraordinary amenity package rarely found in historic Georgetown homes. Rebuilt in its entirety, the residence balances historic preservation with modern livability at the highest level. Additional features include gated two-car parking, extensive custom lighting and millwork, and thoughtfully integrated smart home and security systems. A rare offering combining scale, privacy, wellness, and contemporary luxury within one of Georgetowns most coveted settings.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 7,999,999

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 49,665

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.1

Year Built

1887

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2256022

Features
General
Living Area 4752
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s) Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD
Zoning R-20
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Advanced Framing Blown-In Insulation Brick Concrete Copper Plumbing CPVC/PVC Glass Spray Foam Insulation Stucco Wood Siding
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1887
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits Elevator
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions Located on 29th Street between P and Q St NW
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 4223.00
Tax Annual Amount 49665.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 4
Bathrooms Count Main Level 6.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 2024.29
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.relahq.com/listing-preview/242237806?ax=bmlkPTI0MjIzNzgwNg==
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Georgetown
Tax Lot 820
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Elevator Sauna
Heating Fuel Central
Basement Fully Finished
Total Fireplaces 5
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3952
Half Baths 2
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 800
Main Level Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Upper Floor Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Brick Driveway Fenced Lighted Parking Private Parking Space Conveys Secure Parking
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Crawl Space Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.10
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Mixed
Land Assessed Value 1426830.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1524

Affordability Calculator

$53,396
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$49,257
Monthly Property Taxes
$4,139