34 Philadelphia Avenue Reading, PA $ 235,000
34 Philadelphia Avenue
$ 235,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

34 Philadelphia Avenue

Reading, PA, 19607
$ 235,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,498

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,447

34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 1
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 2
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 3
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 4
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 5
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 6
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 7
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 8
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 9
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 10
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 11
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 12
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 13
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 14
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 15
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 16
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 17
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 18
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 19
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 20
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 21
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 22
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 23
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 24
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 25
34 Philadelphia Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 26

Townhouse for sale in Reading, PA

for $235,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,498 square foot townhouse was built in 1890 on a lot size of 0.11.

Welcome to 34 Philadelphia Avea charming and versatile home that offers comfort, convenience, and plenty of potential located in Shillington and walking distance to Governor Mifflin High School. This inviting 3-bedroom, 1 full bath residence features a functional layout with two separate entrances, including a convenient side entry that leads directly into the kitchenperfect for everyday living and easy grocery access. The home welcomes you with both a covered front porch and a covered back porch, ideal for relaxing mornings, quiet evenings, or entertaining guests rain or shine. Inside, youll find an additional bonus room just off the kitchen that offers wonderful flexibilitycreate a spacious walk-in pantry, a home office, mudroom, or let your creativity bring this space to life to suit your needs. Step outside to enjoy a long, level backyard that provides plenty of room for outdoor activities, gatherings, or expansion possibilities. A dedicated garden area is ready for planting, making it easy to grow your own fresh vegetables and enjoy the beauty of spring and summer right at home. The property also features private off-street parking for two vehicles in the rear, adding everyday convenience and extra value. Whether you're a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for a home with personalization potential, 34 Philadelphia Ave offers a wonderful opportunity to make it your own.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 235,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 3,139

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.11

Year Built

1890

Town/City

Reading

County/Region

Berks

MLS | Web ID

PABK2071914

Features
General
Living Area 1498
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Utilities Electric Available Cable TV Sewer Available Water Available
Possession Immediate
Zoning RES.
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Asbestos
School District GOVERNOR MIFFLIN
Year Built 1890
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality SHILLINGTON BORO
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions make a right or left off lancaster ave onto philadelphia ave and the home is the third house on the right befoer franklin street. Parking is out back to on the on pearl street.
City READING
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Shillington Boro (10277)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 4791.00
Tax Annual Amount 3139.0
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 156.88
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 3984
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1498
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Fencing Chain Link
Water Source Public
Inclusions refrigerator washer dryer oven
Type of Parking Alley Attached Carport Other
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.11
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 30800.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 34

Affordability Calculator

$1,709
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,447
Monthly Property Taxes
$262