1718 Ridgely Road Edgewater, MD $ 345,000
1718 Ridgely Road
$ 345,000
Share Save

1718 Ridgely Road

Edgewater, MD, 21037
$ 345,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 792

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,124

1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 1
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 2
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 3
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 4
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 5
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 6
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 7
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 8
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 9
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 10
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 11
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 12
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 13
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 14
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 15
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 16
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 17
1718 Ridgely Road, Edgewater, MD 21037 - Image 18

Single Family Home for sale in Edgewater, MD

for $345,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 792 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 0.12.

Welcome to 1718 Ridgely Road in Edgewaters desirable Londontown community, where major renovations, thoughtful improvements, and water-oriented living come together beautifully. This home has 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath with a small den and was extensively rehabbed in 2014/2015 with significant structural, mechanical, and cosmetic updates throughout. During the renovation, the baseboard heaters were replaced, the home was squared off with a 10' x 7' rear addition, the front floor joists and subfloor were replaced, and the old roof was removed. The front and rear walls were raised to 8 feet, the rear wall was completely rebuilt, and new trusses and a new roof with overhangs were installed. The windows were replaced, the kitchen was remodeled with new cabinets and counters, and the bathroom was updated with a replaced tub, shower walls, toilet, sink, cabinetry, and tile flooring. Additional improvements included new flooring throughout, new sheetrock where needed, all new doors and moulding, upgraded electric, new gutters, downspouts, soffits, insulation added to code where needed, including 16.5 inches in the attic, and a replaced water heater. The improvements have continued over the years, including crawl space reinsulation and a plastic vapor barrier in 2021, a replaced shed floor in 2023, a new side fence in 2024, and a new salt tank and water softener in 2026. This is the kind of home where so much of the behind-the-scenes work has already been done, giving the next owner peace of mind and a strong foundation to enjoy. Located in Londontown, residents enjoy access to community/public beaches and the relaxed lifestyle that makes Edgewater so appealing. You are close to the South River, local marinas, waterfront dining, parks, shopping, commuter routes, and all the charm of the greater Annapolis area. Whether you love boating, kayaking, fishing, weekend walks near the water, or simply being close to everything while still enjoying a neighborhood feel, this location offers a wonderful blend of convenience and coastal Maryland living.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 345,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,346

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Edgewater

County/Region

Anne Arundel

MLS | Web ID

MDAA2145028

Features
General
Living Area 792
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Baseboard - Electric
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Dryer Oven - Single Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer/Dryer Stacked
Zoning R5
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Frame
School District ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1940
Levels 1
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions .
City EDGEWATER
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5100.00
Tax Annual Amount 3346.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 435.61
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision WOODLAND BEACH
Tax Lot 5227A
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 792
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Laundry Type Has Laundry
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Off Street
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.12
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 223300.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1718

Affordability Calculator

$2,403
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,124
Monthly Property Taxes
$279