2826 W George Mason Road Falls Church, VA $ 825,000
2826 W George Mason Road
$ 825,000
Open House 5/16 11am - 1pm
Share Save

2826 W George Mason Road

Falls Church, VA, 22042
$ 825,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,080

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,080

2826 W George Mason Road, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 1
2826 W George Mason Road, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 2
2826 W George Mason Road, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 3
2826 W George Mason Road, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 4
2826 W George Mason Road, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 5
2826 W George Mason Road, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 6

Single Family Home for sale in Falls Church, VA

for $825,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,080 square foot home was built in 1953 on a lot size of 0.14.

The moment you step onto the flagstone walkway, this home feels welcoming. Set beneath a beautiful magnolia tree in Falls Churchs Greenway Downs neighborhood, this classic 1953 brick Cape Cod has been updated over time with care while preserving the character that makes it feel special. Inside, natural light fills the home, highlighting the hardwood floors and large windows. The main level offers an easy, connected flow, with a dining room that opens naturally to the kitchen and a warm living room centered around the fireplace. The layout works well for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level also includes a bedroom and a fully renovated full bath with a thermostatic shower, offering flexibility for guests, a home office, or convenient first-floor living. The kitchen blends classic style with modern function, featuring refreshed cabinetry and countertops along with new appliances: a 2026 induction range, refrigerator, and vent hood, plus a 2022 dishwasher. Just off the kitchen, the rear deck overlooks a fully fenced backyard designed for relaxing and gathering. Landscaping and tree work completed in 2022 helped shape the outdoor space, and a paver patio and flagstone fire pit added in 2025 extend the homes living area outdoors. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms share a renovated bathroom completed in 2025, with custom tilework and a cast iron soaking tub that gives the space a calm, comfortable feel. Both bedrooms look out over mature trees in the backyard, creating a quiet, tucked-away feel on the upper level. The lower level adds flexible finished space for a recreation room, workout area, or additional lounge, along with a separate laundry and storage area with durable unfinished utility space. Updates include a 2021 washer replacement, 2026 electric dryer replacement, and new carpet installed in 2026 in the finished area. Behind the scenes, the home has been meaningfully improved over time. Updates include a new furnace (2022), conversion to grounded outlets (2025), tankless water heater (2026), whole-house water filtration system (2026), updated shutoff valves, professionally cleaned ductwork following renovation work, and exterior door replacements completed in 2021. Greenway Downs is known for its tree-lined streets, strong sense of community, and neighborhood traditions like Front Porch Fridays, Spring Fling, and Fall Fest that bring neighbors together throughout the year. Residents enjoy a highly convenient Falls Church location with easy access to parks, trails, commuter routes, the Mosaic District, Tysons, Arlington, and Washington, D.C. This is a home that has been cared for in a steady, thoughtful way. The updates preserve its original character while making it more comfortable and easy to live in today.

See more

Open House

5/16/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
5/17/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2826 W George Mason Road Falls Church, VA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 825,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 10,080

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.14

Year Built

1953

Town/City

Falls Church

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2310474

Features
General
Living Area 2080
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Central
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Negotiable Settlement
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Humidifier Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Stove Washer Water Heater
Zoning 140
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Brick
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1953
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 1
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions From US-50 W/Arlington Blvd. Turn right onto Summerfield Rd. Turn left onto Custis Pkwy. Turn right onto Cameron Rd. Turn left onto Custis Pkwy. Turn right onto W George Mason Rd
City FALLS CHURCH
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6250.00
Tax Annual Amount 10080.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 661.06
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision GREENWAY DOWNS
Tax Lot 177
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Partially Finished Full Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Mantel(s) Screen Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1248
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 832
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Recreation Room Storage Room Utility Room
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.14
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Builder Model MB
Land Assessed Value 403000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2826

Affordability Calculator

$5,920
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,080
Monthly Property Taxes
$840