2508-A S Arlington Mill Drive # 1 Arlington, VA $ 750,000
2508-A S Arlington Mill Drive # 1
$ 750,000
Share Save

2508-A S Arlington Mill Drive # 1

Arlington, VA, 22206
$ 750,000
Bedrooms2 Baths3.1 Sq 1,824

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,618

2508-A S Arlington Mill Drive # 1, Arlington, VA 22206 - Image 1

Condo for sale in Arlington, VA

for $750,000 with 2 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,824 square foot condo was built in 1982.

Photos coming 5/28. Open Houses 5/30 from 11am-1pm and 5/31 from 1-3pm. Some addresses simply make life better and this is one of them. This beautifully updated end-unit townhome in the sought-after Windgate II community delivers 1,824 square feet across three finished levels, with two generous bedrooms, three and a half baths, and a lifestyle that is genuinely difficult to leave behind. The sellers will tell you so themselves. The main level was reimagined in 2013 with decisive intent: the wall between the kitchen and living area was removed, a partial wall beside the side window was opened, and a full kitchen renovation followed. The result is an open, light-flooded floor plan that simply works. Refinished hardwood floors run throughout the main and upper levels, with crown molding both first and second floors and natural light pouring in from every angle. The gourmet kitchen is the heart of the home. Redesigned with no compromises, it features high-quality custom, cherry wood cabinetry with brushed nickel hardware and under-counter downlighting, quartz countertops, a natural stone backsplash, Brazilian slate flooring, a center island, and a full suite of stainless steel appliances including a refrigerator replaced in 2024. French doors open from the kitchen to a private back deck that overlooks the community gazebo and pool and is perfect for enjoying relaxed mornings or dining al-fresco with friends and family. Upstairs, two generous owners suites each feature a private en-suite bath and closets with built-in shelving. Interior room doors were replaced throughout with modern two-panel doors and updated hardware. This layout truly provides everyone with their own space and privacy. Attic access is via an upgraded hatch with a built-in folding aluminum ladder and plywood storage platform, with maximum upgraded insulation installed. The fully finished basement adds real versatility: a spacious recreation room with built-in media storage, a full bathroom, and a utility room with new insulation and a utility sink added. The flooring was replaced with waterproof, cushioned vinyl laminate. Every upgrade was done thoughtfully and with longevity in mind. Windgate II is the kind of community that earns genuine loyalty. Residents know their neighbors by name, walk dogs through beautifully maintained paths and gardens, and gather at the pool, tennis and pickleball courts, and gazebo all included in the condo fee, along with water and trash service. Major exterior systems are covered by the association: roof replaced 2016, gutters and soffits April 2026, window wells April 2025. HVAC fully replaced June 2015, indoor coil September 2024, with biannual professional servicing. This home has been maintained the right way, every step of the way. The location is simply exceptional. Walk or bike to Shirlington Village's acclaimed restaurants, Harris Teeter, AMC Theatre, and Signature Theatre. The Four Mile Run Trail is directly across the street two minutes to the trailhead connecting you to the Mount Vernon Trail along the Potomac, the W&OD Trail, Alexandria, National Harbor, and Washington, D.C. The Shirlington Dog Park is a four-minute walk. Pentagon City Metro, Reagan National Airport, Old Town Alexandria, and major commuting routes are all within easy reach. An ideal base for those working at the Pentagon, Crystal City, Amazon, or the World Bank. Some homes you admire. This one, you live in and miss when you leave.

See more

Condo Coming Soon

Price

$ 750,000

Bedrooms

2

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 7,507

Style

Colonial

Year Built

1982

Town/City

Arlington

County/Region

Arlington

MLS | Web ID

VAAR2071858

Features
General
Living Area 1824
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Icemaker Refrigerator Stove Washer
Zoning RA14-26
Association Fee Includes Water Trash Snow Removal Pool(s) Common Area Maintenance Ext Bldg Maint
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick
School District ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1982
Levels 3
Unit Number 1
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Condominium
Cool Fuel Electric
Building Name WINDGATE OF ARL (1 2 & 3)
Accessibility None
HOA Fee 2 525.00
County ARLINGTON
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Pool - Outdoor Common Grounds Tennis Courts Pickleball Courts
HOA N
Subdivision Name WINDGATE II
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 9
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Use GPS
City ARLINGTON
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Monthly
Tax Annual Amount 7507.68
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type End of Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N Y
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 612.75
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Built-Ins Dining Area Kitchen - Island Kitchen - Table Space Upgraded Countertops Ceiling Fan(s) Recessed Lighting Walk-in Closet(s) Wood Floors Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Bathroom - Tub Shower
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Other
Flooring Hardwood Luxury Vinyl Plank Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Fireplace - Glass Doors Mantel(s)
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1224
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 600
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Kitchen Family Room Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2 Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks Street Lights
Builder Model Bristol
Land Assessed Value 71000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2508

Affordability Calculator

$5,243
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,618
Monthly Property Taxes
$626