316 W Independence Street Orwigsburg, PA $ 289,900
316 W Independence Street
$ 289,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

316 W Independence Street

Orwigsburg, PA, 17961
$ 289,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,080

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,785

316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 1
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 2
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 3
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 4
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 5
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 6
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 7
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 8
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 9
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 10
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 11
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 12
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 13
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 14
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 15
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 16
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 17
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 18
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 19
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 20
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 21
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 22
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 23
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 24
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 25
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 26
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 27
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 28
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 29
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 30
316 W Independence Street, Orwigsburg, PA 17961 - Image 31

Single Family Home for sale in Orwigsburg, PA

for $289,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,080 square foot home was built in 1923 on a lot size of 0.28.

Welcome home to this charming and versatile 2.5-story single nestled in the heart of desirable Orwigsburg! Set on a generous 0.25-acre lot, this well-maintained property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor enjoyment and is within walking distance to the downtown shops, restaurants and activities! Step inside to a warm and welcoming main level featuring a formal living room enhanced with a mini-split system for year-round comfort. The formal dining room is perfect for hosting, and a well-appointed 24-handle kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and workspace. A flexible family room or home office provides options to suit your lifestyle, while the convenient laundry/full bath combination adds everyday practicality. Upstairs, youll find three comfortable bedrooms, each with ceiling fans. The full bath offers both comfort & functionality with modern vanity for storage & a tub for relaxing . The attic offers additional storage space, adding to the homes functionality. Relax and unwind on the inviting front porch or entertain guests on the rear deck overlooking the spacious yardideal for gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying the seasons. A detached oversized one-car garage and additional storage shed provide ample space for hobbies, tools, and more. With its inviting layout, desirable features, and great location, this property is ready to welcome its next owner. Dont miss the opportunity to make this delightful Orwigsburg home your own!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 289,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,801

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.28

Year Built

1923

Town/City

Orwigsburg

County/Region

Schuylkill

MLS | Web ID

PASK2026966

Features
General
Living Area 2080
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Ductless/Mini-Split
Possession Negotiable
Zoning R3
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Aluminum Siding
School District BLUE MOUNTAIN
Year Built 1923
Levels 2.5
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Rt 61 to Market St in Orwigsburg.
City ORWIGSBURG
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Orwigsburg Boro (13356)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 12197.00
Tax Annual Amount 3801.46
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 139.38
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 327
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Stall Shower Ceiling Fan(s) Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Eat-In
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Unfinished
Hot Water Oil
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2080
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Family Room Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 66.00 x 182.00
Lot Size Acres 0.28
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 316
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Bhhs Homesale Realty - Schuylkill Haven

Broker

dianag10@comcast.net

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,102
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,785
Monthly Property Taxes
$317
Monthly Home Insurance
--